Quick Summary
- Woxsen University, Hyderabad, offers MBA General and specialised MBA programmes.
- The published MBA General fee structure applies to the 2026–28 batch.
- Total academic fees are ₹14.95 lakh.
- The two-year tuition fee is ₹12.75 lakh.
- The standard residential plan costs ₹21.25 lakh in total.
- The premium residential plan costs ₹22.52 lakh in total.
- Standard accommodation is non-AC triple sharing.
- Premium accommodation is AC triple sharing.
- Food charges total ₹3 lakh for two years under either plan.
- Sports and infrastructure facilities charges total ₹30,000 for two years.
- The one-time ₹1 lakh admission commitment fee is marked non-refundable and is included in the academic fee.
- Woxsen lists merit scholarships of up to 50% of tuition fees and sports scholarships of up to 100% for eligible students.
- MBA General eligibility includes a recognised bachelor's degree with at least 60% aggregate marks.
- Accepted entrance tests include WAT, CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT and GRE.
- Laundry and certain mandatory textbooks may involve additional expenses.
- Applicants should confirm current fees, scholarship terms and payment deadlines using official university documents.
Woxsen University MBA Fees: Complete Fee Structure, Tuition Fees, Hostel Fees & Other Charges
Introduction
Understanding the complete cost of an MBA is essential before choosing a business school. For students considering Woxsen University, Hyderabad, the budget needs to cover more than tuition alone. The university's MBA General fee structure for the 2026–28 batch separates academic fees from food, accommodation and sports and infrastructure charges. Students must also understand the difference between the standard and premium residential plans before calculating their total expenses.
According to the university's published MBA General fee structure for 2026–28, the academic fee totals ₹14.95 lakh. The overall amount depends on the residential plan selected: the published grand total is ₹21.25 lakh with the standard plan and ₹22.52 lakh with the premium plan. These figures include the listed academic, food, accommodation and sports and infrastructure components.
Woxsen University offers several postgraduate management programmes, including MBA General, MBA Business Analytics and MBA Financial Services. Their fee structures should not be treated as identical. This article focuses primarily on MBA General for the 2026–28 batch, using the university's published fee schedule, and explains admission eligibility, entrance tests, scholarships, placement information and the costs students should confirm before accepting an offer.
Table of Contents
Woxsen University, Hyderabad: Overview
Woxsen University MBA Fees 2026–28 at a Glance
Detailed MBA Academic Fee Structure
Standard Residential Plan: Food and Hostel Fees
Premium Residential Plan: Food and Hostel Fees
Total MBA Cost: Standard vs Premium
Year-Wise Fee Breakdown
Other Expenses and Student Requirements
Admission Commitment Fee and Payment Planning
Woxsen University MBA Scholarships
MBA Programmes Offered at Woxsen
MBA Eligibility Criteria
Entrance Exams Accepted
Woxsen University MBA Admission Process
Important Admission Dates
Woxsen University MBA Placements
How to Evaluate MBA Fees and Return on Investment
Before Paying: Fee Verification Checklist
Frequently Asked Questions
Conclusion
About BSchoolBuzz
Related Search Keywords
1. Woxsen University, Hyderabad: Overview
Woxsen University is a private university located in the Hyderabad region of Telangana. It offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across multiple academic areas. Within management education, its postgraduate portfolio includes MBA General and specialised MBA programmes.
The university describes its MBA as a programme built around management fundamentals, applied learning, industry interaction and international exposure. Students should review the curriculum and programme-specific information before choosing a specialisation, particularly if they have a clear career objective such as analytics, finance or general management.
Institute overview
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| University | Woxsen University |
| Location | Hyderabad region, Telangana |
| Programme covered in this article | MBA General |
| Academic batch | 2026–28 |
| Duration | Two years |
| Academic fee, published total | ₹14.95 lakh |
| Standard residential plan grand total | ₹21.25 lakh |
| Premium residential plan grand total | ₹22.52 lakh |
| Official website | https://woxsen.edu.in/ |
| Official MBA General fee page | https://woxsen.edu.in/academics/programs/mba-general/fees/ |
| Official fee structure PDF | https://woxsen.edu.in/fsd/mbafee.pdf |
The figures in this article refer to the MBA General fee structure for the 2026–28 batch. Woxsen's MBA Business Analytics, MBA Financial Services and MBA for Experienced Professionals are separate programmes. Applicants should obtain the fee schedule for the exact programme named in their offer letter.
2. Woxsen University MBA Fees 2026–28 at a Glance
The official MBA General fee schedule divides the cost into two broad groups:
Academic fees payable to Woxsen University
Food and hostel charges payable to INFIZIC LLP, including the listed sports and infrastructure facilities charge
Students must choose either the standard or premium residential plan. The main difference between the two plans in the published table is the accommodation charge: the standard plan lists non-AC triple-sharing accommodation, while the premium plan lists AC triple-sharing accommodation.
Complete fee summary
| Fee component | Standard plan | Premium plan |
|---|---|---|
| Total academic fee | ₹14,95,000 | ₹14,95,000 |
| Total food charges for two years | ₹3,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
| Total accommodation charges for two years | ₹3,00,000 | ₹4,27,000 |
| Sports and infrastructure facilities for two years | ₹30,000 | ₹30,000 |
| Total food and hostel-related charges | ₹6,30,000 | ₹7,57,000 |
| Grand total for 2026–28 | ₹21,25,000 | ₹22,52,000 |
The standard plan is ₹1.27 lakh less than the premium plan over two years, based on the university's published totals. This difference comes from the listed accommodation charges; the academic fee, food charges and sports and infrastructure facilities charges are the same in both plans.
These totals cover the components listed in the official fee schedule. They should not automatically be interpreted as covering every personal expense, such as laundry, travel or additional textbooks. The university's published terms specifically state that laundry, if used, is paid directly to the relevant vendor on a pay-per-use basis.
3. Detailed MBA Academic Fee Structure
The academic fee for MBA General is ₹14.95 lakh for the 2026–28 batch. The official table divides this amount into a one-time admission commitment fee, tuition fees and learning resources.
Academic fee breakdown
| Academic component | Year 1 | Year 2 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Admission commitment fee | ₹1,00,000 | — | ₹1,00,000 |
| Tuition fee | ₹6,23,000 | ₹6,52,000 | ₹12,75,000 |
| Learning resources | ₹60,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹1,20,000 |
| Total academic fee | ₹7,83,000 | ₹7,12,000 | ₹14,95,000 |
The admission commitment fee is identified as a one-time, non-refundable payment in the fee structure. It is included in the published academic total, rather than being an extra amount to add on top of ₹14.95 lakh.
Tuition accounts for ₹12.75 lakh of the academic total. The remaining listed academic components are ₹1 lakh for the admission commitment fee and ₹1.20 lakh for learning resources.
What are learning resource charges?
The official fee terms state that the academic fee includes the course pack and other learning resources provided on campus. The same terms explain that certain course materials may require mandatory textbooks that students must purchase separately.
Students should therefore distinguish between the learning resource charge already included in the academic fee and any additional textbook purchases that may be required during the programme.
Who receives the academic fee?
The official fee schedule identifies the academic fee as payable to Woxsen University. The food and hostel-related charges are shown separately as payable to INFIZIC LLP. Follow the payment instructions in the university's official offer and fee documents rather than assuming all payments go to the same recipient.
4. Standard Residential Plan: Food and Hostel Fees
The standard residential plan lists non-AC, triple-sharing accommodation. For the 2026–28 batch, its food and hostel-related total is ₹6.30 lakh over two years.
Standard plan fee breakdown
| Component | Year 1 | Year 2 | Two-year total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food charges, including 5% GST | ₹1,50,000 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
| Accommodation: non-AC, triple sharing | ₹1,50,000 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
| Sports and infrastructure facilities, including 18% GST | ₹15,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹30,000 |
| Total residential charges | ₹3,15,000 | ₹3,15,000 | ₹6,30,000 |
The food charge is listed separately from accommodation. The sports and infrastructure facilities charge is also a separate component and is shown with 18% GST included. These line items together make up the published standard-plan total.
What does the standard plan cost in each year?
The standard residential charges total ₹3.15 lakh in Year 1 and ₹3.15 lakh in Year 2. When combined with the academic fee, the total comes to ₹10.98 lakh in Year 1 and ₹10.27 lakh in Year 2.
The difference between the two years is primarily explained by the academic fee schedule. The first-year academic total includes the one-time ₹1 lakh admission commitment fee, while the second-year academic total does not include another commitment fee.
5. Premium Residential Plan: Food and Hostel Fees
The premium plan lists AC, triple-sharing accommodation. Food and sports and infrastructure charges are the same as in the standard plan, while the accommodation amount is higher.
Premium plan fee breakdown
| Component | Year 1 | Year 2 | Two-year total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food charges, including 5% GST | ₹1,50,000 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹3,00,000 |
| Accommodation: AC, triple sharing | ₹2,13,500 | ₹2,13,500 | ₹4,27,000 |
| Sports and infrastructure facilities, including 18% GST | ₹15,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹30,000 |
| Total residential charges | ₹3,78,500 | ₹3,78,500 | ₹7,57,000 |
The premium residential plan totals ₹7.57 lakh over two years. The accommodation component alone is ₹4.27 lakh, which is ₹1.27 lakh more than the non-AC accommodation listed under the standard plan.
What does the premium plan cost in each year?
The premium residential charges are ₹3.785 lakh per year. Combined with the academic fee, the total is ₹11.615 lakh for Year 1 and ₹10.905 lakh for Year 2.
Students should confirm the current room allocation procedure and any plan-selection deadline with the university. The fee schedule describes the room types and costs, but applicants should use their own admission and accommodation instructions to confirm the plan they have selected.
6. Total MBA Cost: Standard vs Premium
For a clear comparison, it helps to look at the full two-year cost rather than tuition alone. The academic fee is the same for both plans, while the accommodation component changes.
Two-year total comparison
| Cost component | Standard plan | Premium plan |
|---|---|---|
| Academic fee | ₹14.95 lakh | ₹14.95 lakh |
| Food charges | ₹3.00 lakh | ₹3.00 lakh |
| Accommodation charges | ₹3.00 lakh | ₹4.27 lakh |
| Sports and infrastructure facilities | ₹0.30 lakh | ₹0.30 lakh |
| Total published programme cost | ₹21.25 lakh | ₹22.52 lakh |
Which plan is less expensive?
The standard plan is less expensive by ₹1.27 lakh over two years. Both plans include the same published academic fee and food charges, so the difference is attributable to accommodation.
Students should not choose a plan based only on the headline total. Room preferences, comfort, availability and personal budget also matter. If AC accommodation is important, the premium plan provides a published cost for that option; if keeping the overall budget lower is the priority, the standard plan has the lower listed total.
What is included in these totals?
The published grand totals combine academic fees with the selected food and hostel plan, including the sports and infrastructure facilities charge. The official terms state that the PG programmes under the School of Business are fully residential and that the fee structure includes food and hostel charges.
However, laundry is charged separately on a pay-per-use basis if availed. Certain mandatory textbooks may also need to be purchased over and above the academic fee. Students must bring their own laptop at the start of the session.
7. Year-Wise Fee Breakdown
The year-wise figures help students understand the cash requirement for each academic year.
| Fee category | Year 1: Standard | Year 2: Standard | Year 1: Premium | Year 2: Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic fee | ₹7,83,000 | ₹7,12,000 | ₹7,83,000 | ₹7,12,000 |
| Food and hostel-related charges | ₹3,15,000 | ₹3,15,000 | ₹3,78,500 | ₹3,78,500 |
| Annual total | ₹10,98,000 | ₹10,27,000 | ₹11,61,500 | ₹10,90,500 |
The first year costs more academically because it includes the one-time admission commitment fee. Residential costs are level across the two years within each plan in the published schedule.
The table is a summary of the annual figures in the official 2026–28 fee document. For actual payment dates and instalment amounts, use the current fee demand or instructions issued to the student. Do not assume the annual total is payable in one payment unless the university's instructions state that.
8. Other Expenses and Student Requirements
Although the official grand total includes the listed academic and residential charges, some expenses may remain outside the published package.
Expenses specifically mentioned in the fee terms
| Item | How it is treated |
|---|---|
| Course pack and learning resources | Included in the academic fee |
| Certain mandatory textbooks | May need to be purchased separately |
| Laptop | Students must bring their own laptop |
| Laundry | Pay-per-use, payable directly to the concerned vendor if availed |
| Food charges | Included as a separate line item in the selected residential plan |
| Hostel accommodation | Included as a separate line item in the selected residential plan |
| Sports and infrastructure facilities | Included as a separate line item in the selected residential plan |
The university does not give a single fixed amount for every personal or optional expense in the fee table. Students should therefore keep a separate personal budget rather than adding an invented allowance to the official grand total.
What should students budget for beyond the published total?
Depending on individual circumstances, students may need to plan for personal travel, personal purchases, laundry usage, additional books and other expenses that are not part of the listed fee components. The actual amount depends on usage and individual needs.
It is sensible to ask the admissions team whether any programme-specific study tour, international exchange or other mandatory activity has a separate charge for the selected cohort. The university's MBA fee page indicates that its downloadable fee details contain information about mandatory student requirements, study tours and international student exchange.
9. Admission Commitment Fee and Payment Planning
The published fee structure includes a ₹1 lakh admission commitment fee. It is marked as one-time and non-refundable and is counted within the total academic fee of ₹14.95 lakh.
This means the fee should not be added twice when calculating the programme cost. At the same time, its non-refundable status makes it important to review the admission offer, cancellation terms and payment deadline before making the payment.
Before paying the commitment fee
Students should confirm:
The exact programme and academic batch stated in the offer letter.
Whether the offered scholarship, if any, has been applied to the fee demand.
The deadline for paying the commitment fee.
The payment schedule for the remaining academic fee.
The procedure for selecting a standard or premium residential plan.
Whether the chosen accommodation plan is confirmed in writing.
The official policy for withdrawal and refunds.
The account or payment portal specified by the university.
The published commitment fee is described as non-refundable. Do not assume that it will be returned if a student changes their mind. Read the current official policy and any applicable offer conditions before paying.
10. Woxsen University MBA Scholarships
Woxsen University states that it offers merit-based and sports scholarships for eligible applicants. The MBA General fee page says merit scholarships can be up to 50% of tuition fees, while sports scholarships can be up to 100% of tuition fees for eligible student-athletes.
These percentages are maximums, not guaranteed awards for every applicant. The university says merit awards are based on factors including academic records, entrance test scores and the overall profile. Sports scholarships are intended for student-athletes with demonstrated sporting achievement, particularly at state, national or international levels.
Scholarship overview
| Scholarship type | Published maximum | Basis described by the university |
|---|---|---|
| Merit-based scholarship | Up to 50% of tuition fee | Academic performance, entrance scores and overall profile |
| Sports scholarship | Up to 100% of tuition fee | Demonstrated sporting excellence and eligibility |
The fee page also states that students applying to the listed MBA programmes are considered for scholarships, with details provided in the admission offer letter for successful candidates. Scholarships are limited, and the university advises applicants interested in financial support to apply early.
Does a scholarship reduce the entire MBA fee?
The published scholarship information describes awards as a percentage of tuition fees. Students should not automatically apply that percentage to the full residential grand total. Food, accommodation, learning resources and other fee components may be treated differently.
For example, a scholarship of a specified percentage on tuition is not the same as the same percentage off the total ₹21.25 lakh standard-plan cost. Ask the university to provide a written revised fee statement showing the award and the exact components to which it applies.
Scholar's Round for the next intake
As of October 2026, Woxsen's official MBA eligibility page lists a Scholar's Round for the 2027 intake, running from 3 September 2026 to 14 November 2026. The page states that selected candidates who have submitted an entrance-test scorecard and completed the Personal Interview may be considered for an additional 10% merit scholarship over the regular scholarship, subject to the stated conditions.
The page also states that candidates receiving this additional award must confirm their seat by paying the commitment fee by 14 December 2026 for the additional scholarship to remain valid. These dates relate to the 2027 intake and should not be confused with the MBA General fee figures for the 2026–28 batch.
11. MBA Programmes Offered at Woxsen
Woxsen's postgraduate portfolio includes multiple MBA options. Students should identify their intended programme before comparing fees, because programme content, eligibility and fee documents may differ.
| Programme | General description | Important point |
|---|---|---|
| MBA General | Broad management education | Fee details in this article apply to the 2026–28 MBA General batch |
| MBA Business Analytics | Management combined with analytics-oriented learning | Confirm the dedicated programme fee and curriculum |
| MBA Financial Services | Management focused on financial services | Confirm programme-specific eligibility and fees |
| MBA for Experienced Professionals | Designed for applicants with professional experience | The university lists a minimum work-experience requirement |
The university's official pages identify MBA General, MBA Business Analytics and MBA Financial Services as separate programmes. The MBA for Experienced Professionals also has its own eligibility and fee information.
Do not assume that the MBA General grand total automatically applies to these other programmes. Before accepting an offer, download the current fee document linked to the exact programme.
12. MBA Eligibility Criteria
For the MBA General programme, Woxsen's official eligibility page states that applicants must hold a bachelor's degree from a recognised university and have a minimum aggregate of 60%. Applicants from any undergraduate stream may apply, and the university expects a good understanding of English.
The eligibility page lists Woxsen Aptitude Test (WAT), CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT and GRE among the accepted entrance tests.
MBA General eligibility summary
| Requirement | Published criterion |
|---|---|
| Qualification | Bachelor's degree from a recognised university |
| Minimum aggregate | 60% |
| Undergraduate stream | Open to all streams |
| English | Good understanding of English |
| Accepted tests | WAT, CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT, GRE |
Meeting the minimum requirements does not automatically guarantee admission. Candidates must complete the university's selection process and meet the applicable conditions for the chosen admission round.
Applicants should also confirm how the university treats aggregate marks, equivalent qualifications and any academic documents that may need verification.
13. Entrance Exams Accepted
The official MBA General eligibility page lists six entrance-test options:
Woxsen Aptitude Test (WAT)
Common Admission Test (CAT)
NMAT
Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT)
Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT)
Graduate Record Examination (GRE)
Applicants who already hold an eligible test score should check the university's current rules for score validity and submission. Those who have not taken a qualifying test should review the instructions for WAT and the application process.
The published eligibility page does not establish a single universal cutoff percentile for all accepted examinations. Students should not assume that a particular CAT, NMAT or XAT score guarantees admission unless the university publishes a relevant criterion for the specific admission round.
14. Woxsen University MBA Admission Process
Woxsen's official admission process describes a structured application and selection sequence. The exact requirements and timing may vary by programme and admission round.
Step 1: Submit the online application
Register through the university's official application portal and select the intended MBA programme. Enter academic details, contact information and other requested information accurately.
Step 2: Submit or take an accepted entrance test
Check the eligibility page for the accepted test options. Applicants may submit an eligible score or follow the current instructions for Woxsen Aptitude Test where applicable.
Step 3: Complete the selection stages
The university describes Personal Interview as part of its selection process. Candidates should follow the specific instructions communicated for their application and programme.
Step 4: Receive and review the offer
If selected, check the offer letter for the programme, admission round, scholarship details, commitment fee and confirmation deadline. Make sure the offered programme is the one whose fee structure you have reviewed.
Step 5: Confirm the seat and complete enrolment
Pay the required amount through the official payment method within the specified deadline. Keep copies of the offer letter, fee statement and payment receipt.
Step 6: Select the residential plan
The MBA General fee structure requires students to opt for either the standard or premium plan. Confirm the selected plan and its charges in the official fee or accommodation communication.
15. Important Admission Dates
Woxsen's official MBA eligibility page lists the following Scholar's Round dates for the 2027 intake. They are not the fee-payment calendar for every applicant, and they should not be presented as deadlines for the 2026–28 batch.
| Event | Published date |
|---|---|
| Scholar's Round begins | 3 September 2026 |
| Scholar's Round application deadline | 14 November 2026 |
| Commitment fee deadline for candidates receiving the additional 10% scholarship under the stated conditions | 14 December 2026 |
The university's admissions pages may display different dates for different rounds and programmes. Applicants should check the official portal for the intake they are targeting and confirm whether any deadline has been updated.
16. Woxsen University MBA Placements
Placement figures are relevant when evaluating the cost of a management degree, but they need to be interpreted carefully. A highest package represents the top reported offer, not the salary every student can expect. Average and median packages, placement coverage and the relevant batch are also important.
Woxsen's official university blog discussing MBA fees, placements and return on investment reports the following figures for the MBA 2025 batch:
| Placement metric | Published figure | Batch |
|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | ₹19 lakh | MBA 2025 |
| Average CTC | ₹9.90 lakh | MBA 2025 |
| Median CTC | ₹9.10 lakh | MBA 2025 |
| Average CTC for the top 20% | ₹12.30 lakh | MBA 2025 |
These figures are reported in the university's own MBA fees and ROI article. Applicants should consult the latest official placement report for the specific programme and graduating batch before using the numbers for a financial decision.
How should students read placement figures?
The highest CTC is useful for understanding the upper end of reported outcomes, but it does not describe the typical outcome. The average can be affected by high offers, which is why the median is also useful: it indicates the middle value of the reported salary distribution.
Before comparing Woxsen with another institution, check whether the published numbers cover the same graduating year and programme. Also look for placement coverage, role profiles, recruiter participation and whether the figures refer to CTC rather than take-home salary.
Can placement salary be compared directly with total MBA fees?
The comparison is useful as a starting point, but it is not a complete return-on-investment calculation. The programme fee is paid over time, salary is earned after graduation, and take-home income differs from CTC. Students should also consider living expenses, education-loan interest, taxes, career goals and the roles available to them.
For this reason, use placement figures as one part of the decision rather than as a guarantee that the programme cost will be recovered within a fixed period.
17. How to Evaluate MBA Fees and Return on Investment
A useful comparison includes the full course cost, not just the tuition fee. For Woxsen University MBA General, the published 2026–28 grand total is ₹21.25 lakh for the standard residential plan and ₹22.52 lakh for the premium residential plan.
When comparing these totals with another business school, use the same categories wherever possible.
| Factor | What to check |
|---|---|
| Academic cost | Full programme fee and the components included |
| Residential cost | Food, room type and infrastructure charges |
| Additional expenses | Laundry, extra books, travel and personal purchases |
| Scholarship | Whether it applies to tuition only or other components |
| Payment schedule | Amount due at each stage and deadlines |
| Placement outcomes | Average, median, highest and placement coverage |
| Programme fit | Curriculum, electives and intended career direction |
| Financial planning | Loan amount, repayment terms and personal budget |
Example of a responsible cost comparison
Suppose a student is comparing the standard and premium residential options. The published difference is ₹1.27 lakh over the two-year programme. The student should consider whether the higher accommodation cost fits the budget and whether the premium option's room type is important to them.
A different student may be comparing Woxsen with another university. In that case, they should compare the total residential cost with the other university's tuition, hostel, food and compulsory charges. Comparing Woxsen's all-inclusive residential total with another college's tuition-only figure would not be a fair comparison.
18. Before Paying: Fee Verification Checklist
Before transferring any money, review the following details with the university:
The offer letter names the correct programme and academic batch.
The fee document corresponds to MBA General, not another MBA programme.
The commitment fee and its non-refundable status are understood.
The annual academic and residential totals match the official fee statement.
The chosen standard or premium plan is recorded correctly.
The scholarship amount and eligible fee components are stated in writing.
Payment deadlines and payment channels are confirmed.
Additional expenses such as laundry and required textbooks are understood.
The current withdrawal, cancellation and refund terms have been reviewed.
The student has saved the offer letter, fee schedule and receipts.
This final check can prevent confusion between the headline fee, the actual payment demand and the net amount payable after a scholarship.
19. Frequently Asked Questions
1. What are Woxsen University MBA fees for 2026–28?
For MBA General, the published academic fee is ₹14.95 lakh. The grand total is ₹21.25 lakh with the standard residential plan or ₹22.52 lakh with the premium plan, including the listed food, accommodation and sports and infrastructure charges.
2. What is the tuition fee at Woxsen University?
The official MBA General fee structure lists tuition fees of ₹12.75 lakh for the two-year 2026–28 batch. The full academic fee is ₹14.95 lakh after adding the admission commitment fee and learning resources.
3. What is the Woxsen University MBA hostel fee?
The standard plan lists ₹3 lakh for non-AC triple-sharing accommodation over two years. The premium plan lists ₹4.27 lakh for AC triple-sharing accommodation over the same period.
4. Are food charges included in Woxsen MBA fees?
Food is listed as a separate component in both residential plans. The total food charge for two years is ₹3 lakh, with 5% GST included according to the published fee table.
5. What is the total cost of Woxsen MBA with hostel and food?
The published two-year grand total is ₹21.25 lakh under the standard plan and ₹22.52 lakh under the premium plan. These totals include the academic fee and the listed residential components, but personal expenses such as pay-per-use laundry may be extra.
6. What is the difference between Woxsen's standard and premium hostel plans?
The standard plan lists non-AC triple-sharing accommodation at ₹3 lakh for two years. The premium plan lists AC triple-sharing accommodation at ₹4.27 lakh for two years, making the premium plan ₹1.27 lakh more expensive overall.
7. What is the admission commitment fee at Woxsen University?
The MBA General fee structure lists a one-time admission commitment fee of ₹1 lakh. It is marked as non-refundable and is already included in the total academic fee of ₹14.95 lakh.
8. Does Woxsen University offer MBA scholarships?
Yes. The university lists merit-based scholarships of up to 50% of tuition fees and sports scholarships of up to 100% of tuition fees for eligible applicants. The actual award depends on the university's criteria and should be confirmed in the admission offer.
9. What is the eligibility for Woxsen University MBA General?
The university states that applicants need a bachelor's degree from a recognised university with at least 60% aggregate marks. Applicants from all undergraduate streams may apply, subject to the programme's admission requirements.
10. Which entrance exams does Woxsen accept for MBA admission?
The MBA General eligibility page lists Woxsen Aptitude Test (WAT), CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT and GRE. Candidates should check the current admissions page for the exact requirements and score-submission process.
20. Conclusion
Woxsen University MBA fees for the 2026–28 MBA General batch depend on the residential plan selected. The academic fee is ₹14.95 lakh, while the full published total is ₹21.25 lakh for the standard plan and ₹22.52 lakh for the premium plan.
The standard plan includes non-AC triple-sharing accommodation, while the premium plan lists AC triple-sharing accommodation. Both include the same published food and sports and infrastructure charges. Students should also account for expenses identified as separate in the university's terms, including pay-per-use laundry and certain mandatory textbooks.
Scholarships can reduce eligible tuition costs for selected students, but the award should not be assumed to apply to the entire residential total. Before accepting an offer, verify the current programme-specific fee document, payment schedule, scholarship details and admission conditions directly with Woxsen University.
21. About BSchoolBuzz
BSchoolBuzz helps students compare business schools, management programmes, admission requirements, fee structures and placement information. Before making an admission decision, students should check official university documents and confirm the fee schedule that applies to their own programme and batch. Fees, scholarships and admission timelines can vary, so current official information should guide the final decision.
22. Related Search Keywords
Woxsen University MBA fees, Woxsen University Hyderabad fees, Woxsen MBA fees 2026, Woxsen University MBA fee structure, Woxsen MBA fee structure 2026–28, Woxsen University tuition fees, Woxsen MBA tuition fees, Woxsen MBA hostel fees, Woxsen University hostel and food fees, Woxsen MBA total fees, Woxsen MBA total cost, Woxsen University MBA General fees, Woxsen MBA General fee structure, Woxsen University residential MBA fees, Woxsen standard hostel plan fees, Woxsen premium hostel plan fees, Woxsen University standard plan, Woxsen University premium plan, Woxsen MBA academic fee, Woxsen MBA learning resources fee, Woxsen MBA admission commitment fee, Woxsen University food charges, Woxsen MBA accommodation charges, Woxsen University sports infrastructure fee, Woxsen MBA fees with hostel, Woxsen MBA fees with food, Woxsen University two-year MBA fees, Woxsen MBA fees per year, Woxsen MBA first-year fees, Woxsen MBA second-year fees, Woxsen MBA fees breakdown, Woxsen University fees PDF, Woxsen official fee structure, Woxsen MBA fee schedule, Woxsen MBA fee components, Woxsen MBA standard plan total, Woxsen MBA premium plan total, Woxsen MBA standard vs premium fees, Woxsen hostel cost for MBA, Woxsen University residential charges, Woxsen MBA mess fees, Woxsen MBA food fee per year, Woxsen MBA non-AC hostel fee, Woxsen MBA AC hostel fee, Woxsen triple-sharing hostel fees, Woxsen University student expenses, Woxsen MBA additional charges, Woxsen University laundry charges, Woxsen MBA textbook expenses, Woxsen MBA laptop requirement, Woxsen University scholarship, Woxsen MBA scholarship 2026, Woxsen merit scholarship MBA, Woxsen sports scholarship MBA, Woxsen MBA scholarship percentage, Woxsen University tuition fee waiver, Woxsen MBA scholarship eligibility, Woxsen MBA fees after scholarship, Woxsen MBA scholarship offer letter, Woxsen Scholar's Round 2027, Woxsen University admission 2026, Woxsen University MBA admission 2027, Woxsen MBA admission process, Woxsen MBA eligibility criteria, Woxsen MBA eligibility 2026, Woxsen MBA 60 percent eligibility, Woxsen MBA entrance exams, Woxsen WAT MBA, Woxsen CAT admission, Woxsen NMAT admission, Woxsen XAT admission, Woxsen GMAT admission, Woxsen GRE admission, Woxsen MBA personal interview, Woxsen University online application, Woxsen MBA application deadline, Woxsen MBA admission commitment fee refund, Woxsen University fee payment, Woxsen MBA payment schedule, Woxsen MBA refund policy, Woxsen MBA cancellation policy, Woxsen MBA placement package, Woxsen University MBA placements, Woxsen MBA average package, Woxsen MBA median package, Woxsen MBA highest package, Woxsen MBA placements 2025, Woxsen MBA ROI, Woxsen MBA return on investment, Woxsen MBA 2025 average CTC, Woxsen MBA 2025 median CTC, Woxsen University MBA General curriculum, Woxsen MBA specialisations, Woxsen MBA Business Analytics fees, Woxsen MBA Financial Services fees, Woxsen MBA for Experienced Professionals fees, Woxsen University management programmes, Woxsen University Hyderabad MBA cost, Woxsen University full residential programme, Woxsen University MBA course duration, Woxsen MBA fees for Indian students, Woxsen MBA fees and placements, Woxsen MBA fees and scholarship, Woxsen University fee comparison, Woxsen MBA fees compared with other colleges, MBA fees in Hyderabad, private university MBA fees Hyderabad, residential MBA fees India, two-year MBA cost India, MBA tuition and hostel fees Hyderabad, MBA food and accommodation charges, Woxsen University official MBA page, Woxsen MBA General official fee PDF, Woxsen University admission portal, Woxsen University campus expenses, Woxsen University academic charges, Woxsen MBA commitment fee 2026, Woxsen MBA residential plan comparison, Woxsen premium accommodation cost, Woxsen standard accommodation cost, Woxsen MBA total fee including food, Woxsen MBA total fee including hostel, Woxsen MBA tuition fee per year, Woxsen MBA fee details 2026–28, Woxsen University current MBA fees, Woxsen MBA admission requirements, Woxsen MBA documents required, Woxsen MBA offer letter fees, Woxsen University scholarship application, Woxsen MBA fee planning, Woxsen MBA cost breakdown, Woxsen University learning resources charges, Woxsen MBA sports infrastructure charges, Woxsen University fee components 2026, Woxsen MBA residential fee comparison, Woxsen University total MBA expenditure, Woxsen University finance planning, Woxsen MBA fee confirmation, Woxsen MBA scholarship terms, Woxsen MBA Scholar's Round deadline, Woxsen University Hyderabad management education, Woxsen MBA admission dates, Woxsen MBA placement statistics, Woxsen MBA average salary 2025, Woxsen MBA median salary 2025, Woxsen MBA highest salary 2025, Woxsen University fees for MBA General 2026, Woxsen University MBA hostel and mess total.
Key Takeaways
Academic fee: ₹14.95 lakh for MBA General, batch 2026–28.
Tuition fee: ₹12.75 lakh over two years.
Standard residential plan: ₹21.25 lakh total.
Premium residential plan: ₹22.52 lakh total.
Difference between plans: ₹1.27 lakh over two years.
Food charges: ₹3 lakh for two years under both plans.
Standard accommodation: ₹3 lakh for two years, non-AC triple sharing.
Premium accommodation: ₹4.27 lakh for two years, AC triple sharing.
Admission commitment fee: ₹1 lakh, one-time and non-refundable according to the published fee schedule.
Scholarships: Merit-based awards of up to 50% of tuition fees and sports scholarships of up to 100% for eligible candidates.
Eligibility: At least 60% aggregate in a bachelor's degree from a recognised university.
Entrance exams: WAT, CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT and GRE.
Extra expenses: Pay-per-use laundry and certain mandatory textbooks may be additional.
Important advice: Confirm the applicable programme fee, scholarship adjustment, residential plan and payment schedule before accepting admission.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Woxsen University MBA fees for 2026–28?
The published academic fee for MBA General is ₹14.95 lakh. Including the listed residential charges, the total is ₹21.25 lakh under the standard plan or ₹22.52 lakh under the premium plan.
What is the tuition fee at Woxsen University?
The MBA General fee schedule lists ₹12.75 lakh as the total tuition fee for two years. The full academic fee is ₹14.95 lakh after including the admission commitment fee and learning resources.
What is the hostel fee at Woxsen University?
The standard plan lists ₹3 lakh for two years of non-AC triple-sharing accommodation. The premium plan lists ₹4.27 lakh for two years of AC triple-sharing accommodation.
Are food charges included in Woxsen MBA fees?
Food charges are included in the published residential-plan totals as a separate component. The two-year food charge is ₹3 lakh under both plans, with 5% GST included according to the fee schedule.
What is the total cost of Woxsen MBA with food and accommodation?
The published two-year total is ₹21.25 lakh for the standard plan and ₹22.52 lakh for the premium plan. These totals include the listed academic, food, accommodation and sports and infrastructure charges, but some personal expenses may be extra.
What is the difference between the standard and premium plans?
The standard plan includes non-AC triple-sharing accommodation, while the premium plan includes AC triple-sharing accommodation. The premium plan costs ₹1.27 lakh more over two years based on the published fee structure.
Is the Woxsen University admission commitment fee refundable?
The MBA General fee structure identifies the ₹1 lakh admission commitment fee as one-time and non-refundable. It is already included in the total academic fee of ₹14.95 lakh.
Does Woxsen University offer MBA scholarships?
Yes. The university lists merit scholarships of up to 50% of tuition fees and sports scholarships of up to 100% of tuition fees for eligible students. The actual award depends on the university's criteria and should be confirmed in the admission offer.
What is the eligibility for Woxsen University MBA General?
Applicants need a bachelor's degree from a recognised university with at least 60% aggregate marks. The university states that applicants from any undergraduate stream may apply, subject to the applicable admission requirements.
Which entrance exams are accepted for Woxsen MBA admission?
Woxsen lists its own Woxsen Aptitude Test (WAT), CAT, NMAT, XAT, GMAT and GRE for MBA General. Applicants should check the official eligibility page for the latest requirements and score-submission instructions.
Ask a question
Still confused? Leave your question and our team will help you.