Quick Summary
- UPES publishes its 2026–27 fee structure through the official university website.
- The exact MBA tuition fee should be checked for the selected specialisation.
- The additional-fee schedule lists ₹31,300 for training and certification where applicable.
- The postgraduate Personality Development Course fee is ₹9,000.
- The university lists a refundable security deposit of ₹20,000.
- The first-year technology fee is ₹3,800 per semester.
- Hostel fees vary according to campus, room type, sharing arrangement and facilities.
- A separate refundable hostel security fee of ₹10,000 is listed.
- University transport costs ₹31,000 for the 2026–27 academic year if selected.
- UPES lists MBA scholarships of up to 50%, subject to the applicable conditions.
- Students should confirm tuition, hostel inclusions, scholarship eligibility and refund policies before paying.
UPES MBA Fees: Complete Fee Structure, Tuition Fees, Hostel Fees & Other Charges
Choosing an MBA is a major academic and financial decision. Tuition is only one part of the overall cost: students may also need to budget for registration-related charges, training, technology, accommodation, food, transport, and everyday living expenses. For anyone considering UPES Dehradun, understanding these components before accepting an admission offer can make financial planning considerably easier.
UPES, formally known as the University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, offers MBA programmes through its School of Business in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The university offers several management pathways, including general management, Business Analytics, Oil and Gas Management, Aviation Management, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, International Business, and specialised programmes developed with industry partners. Programme availability, eligibility conditions, and fees can vary by course.
For the 2026–27 academic year, UPES publishes an official fee-structure page and a separate schedule of additional fees. The additional-fee schedule provides specific figures for several compulsory charges and hostel options. However, the tuition amount must be checked against the exact MBA programme selected on the official fee portal. Students should not assume that every MBA specialisation carries the same fee.
This article explains the published charges, identifies the costs that need separate confirmation, and outlines the admission and placement information students should consider when evaluating the total cost of studying at UPES Dehradun.
Table of Contents
UPES MBA Fees 2026–27: Overview
How to Check the Official MBA Tuition Fee
UPES MBA Additional Fees
UPES Dehradun Hostel Fees 2026–27
Food, Transport and Other Living Expenses
How Much Should You Budget for an MBA at UPES?
MBA Programmes and Specialisations
UPES MBA Eligibility Criteria
UPES MBA Admission Process
Scholarships and Fee Concessions
UPES MBA Placements and Return on Investment
Important Questions to Ask Before Paying Fees
Conclusion
About BSchoolBuzz
Related Search Keywords
1. UPES MBA Fees 2026–27: Overview
The total cost of an MBA at UPES Dehradun depends on the selected programme, applicable tuition fee, additional university charges, and whether the student chooses university accommodation. Some programmes may have different eligibility requirements or be offered in collaboration with an industry partner. A global programme can also involve additional costs associated with studying overseas.
UPES has an official fee-structure page for the 2026–27 academic year. The page states that the university will publish 2027–28 fee details once they are announced. Students applying for 2026–27 should therefore use the applicable 2026–27 fee information rather than relying on figures from older admission cycles.
Official source: UPES Fee Structure
UPES MBA fee overview
| Fee component | What students should know |
|---|---|
| MBA tuition fee | Check the official fee portal for the exact MBA programme and academic year. |
| Training and certification fee | ₹31,300 one-time for the MBA streams covered by the university's 2026–27 additional-fee schedule, excluding MBA Global Pathway Programme. |
| Personality Development Course fee | ₹9,000 for postgraduate programmes, payable at registration. |
| Refundable university security | ₹20,000, interest-free and refundable, as listed in the additional-fee schedule. |
| Technology fee | ₹3,800 per semester during the first year; the university will communicate the amount for subsequent years with the semester fee. |
| Medical insurance | ₹500 at registration; the amount for subsequent years is communicated with semester fees. |
| Identity card | ₹500 one-time at registration. |
| Alumni fee | ₹2,478 including the stated 18% GST. |
| Convocation fee | ₹3,300, payable in the penultimate semester. |
| Hostel fee | Depends on campus, room-sharing arrangement, facilities and availability. |
| Hostel security | ₹10,000, interest-free and refundable, in addition to the hostel fee. |
| Transport | ₹31,000 for the 2026–27 academic year for eligible students choosing the university transport facility. |
The additional charges above come from UPES's official Other Fee Structure for AY 2026–27. The schedule distinguishes certain one-time payments from semester-based or annual costs.
Important: This is not a complete MBA tuition quotation. It is a breakdown of additional charges published by the university. The exact tuition fee and any programme-specific charges must be checked separately for the MBA course being considered.
2. How to Check the Official MBA Tuition Fee
Students often search for a single figure for “UPES MBA fees,” but the university offers several MBA programmes. A fee quoted for one specialisation should not automatically be applied to another. Programmes developed with partners such as EY India or KPMG may have their own academic and admission conditions, so applicants should check the specific programme listing.
To check the applicable tuition fee:
Open the official UPES fee-structure page.
Select the School of Business.
Select the MBA programme or specialisation you intend to pursue.
Check the fee information displayed for the 2026–27 academic year.
Review the separate additional-fee schedule.
Ask the admissions team for a written fee breakup before paying any amount.
The written quotation should clearly state the total tuition for the full programme, the amount payable at admission, subsequent semester payments, and all compulsory charges. If a scholarship is offered, request the fee schedule after the scholarship has been applied.
What to confirm in the tuition quotation
| Question | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Is the amount annual, semester-wise or for the entire programme? | Prevents an annual amount from being mistaken for the full two-year cost. |
| Does it cover all four semesters? | Helps establish the programme's complete tuition commitment. |
| Are industry-partner or certification charges separate? | Some additional charges may be payable outside tuition. |
| Are taxes or other levies applicable? | The university states that applicable government levies may be payable by students. |
| Is a scholarship included in the quotation? | Helps distinguish the standard fee from the amount actually payable. |
| Can fees change in later semesters? | The published schedule states that some later-year charges may be communicated with semester fees. |
The university's MBA course page describes the MBA as a two-year programme and directs applicants to the fee portal for programme-specific charges. See the official MBA course page.
3. UPES MBA Additional Fees
Tuition is not the only amount students should consider. UPES publishes a separate schedule for additional fees, including training, personality development, technology, insurance, identity cards, alumni charges and convocation.
Additional fee breakdown for 2026–27
| Charge | Published amount | Payment details |
|---|---|---|
| Training and certification | ₹31,300 | One-time charge, payable in the second semester for the MBA streams covered by the schedule, excluding MBA GPP. |
| Personality Development Course | ₹9,000 | Postgraduate fee payable at registration. |
| Refundable university security | ₹20,000 | Interest-free and refundable, according to the published schedule. |
| Technology | ₹3,800 | Per semester for the first year; later-year amount is communicated with semester fees. |
| Medical insurance | ₹500 | Charged at registration; subsequent amounts are communicated later. |
| I-card | ₹500 | One-time payment at registration. |
| Alumni fee | ₹2,478 | Includes the stated ₹2,100 fee and ₹378 GST. |
| Convocation | ₹3,300 | Payable in the penultimate semester. |
| Transport | ₹31,000 | For the 2026–27 academic year if the student chooses this facility. |
Source: UPES official additional-fee schedule.
Which charges are one-time and which may recur?
A one-time charge is generally paid at a specified stage rather than every semester. The published training and certification fee, identity-card fee, and university security amount are examples of charges that are listed as one-time or registration-related payments. The university security amount is refundable, subject to applicable university rules.
The technology fee is different: it is listed at ₹3,800 per semester for the first year. The university says that the amount for subsequent years will be communicated with semester fees. Medical insurance is also subject to later-year communication.
Students should not simply add every amount in the table and label the result the “total MBA fee.” The figures have different payment timings, and some charges are refundable while others are not. Some may also be subject to programme-specific conditions.
Refundable security deposits
UPES lists a ₹20,000 interest-free refundable security amount payable at registration. For students living in a university hostel, a separate interest-free refundable hostel security fee of ₹10,000 is listed in addition to the hostel fee.
These deposits should be tracked separately from non-refundable academic charges. Before paying, ask the university to confirm the conditions for deductions, the process for requesting a refund, and the expected refund timeline. The applicable university norms govern the refund.
Training and certification charge
The university's 2026–27 additional-fee page lists ₹31,300 as a one-time training and certification charge for the specified programmes. The page explains that students may participate in industrial tours, training or online training, and that extra charges may be communicated before a tour if air travel is required.
For MBA applicants, this is a material cost to check because it may not be included in the headline tuition figure. Confirm whether the charge applies to the exact MBA specialisation and whether any additional activity-related costs are expected.
4. UPES Dehradun Hostel Fees 2026–27
Accommodation can make a substantial difference to the cost of studying at UPES. The university lists different hostel prices according to campus, gender, room-sharing arrangement, attached or common washroom, air-conditioning and whether a room is on-campus or off-campus.
The published schedule states that hostel accommodation is limited, offered separately for boys and girls, and allocated on a first-come, first-served basis subject to availability. Students choosing on-campus accommodation must deposit the complete fee in advance.
Official source: UPES Other Fees and Hostel Schedule
Hostel fees at Bidholi Campus
| Category | Accommodation type | Published fee for 2026–27 |
|---|---|---|
| Male | Triple-sharing, common washroom, on-campus | ₹1,95,810 |
| Male | Double-sharing, non-AC, attached washroom, off-campus | ₹2,37,540 |
| Male | Double-sharing, AC, attached washroom, off-campus | ₹2,64,000 |
| Female | Triple-sharing, common washroom | ₹1,95,810 |
| Female | Double-sharing, attached washroom | ₹2,48,240 |
| Female | Double-sharing, AC, attached washroom | ₹2,78,300 |
| Female | Double-sharing, non-AC, attached washroom, off-campus | ₹2,37,540 |
| Female | Double-sharing, AC, attached washroom, off-campus | ₹2,64,000 |
Hostel fees at Kandoli Campus
| Category | Accommodation type | Published fee for 2026–27 |
|---|---|---|
| Male | Triple-sharing, common washroom | ₹1,95,810 |
| Male | Triple-sharing, AC, common washroom | ₹2,24,400 |
| Male | Double-sharing, attached washroom | ₹2,48,240 |
| Male | Double-sharing, AC, attached washroom | ₹2,78,300 |
| Female | Triple-sharing, common washroom | ₹1,95,810 |
| Female | Triple-sharing, AC, common washroom | ₹2,24,400 |
| Female | Double-sharing, common washroom | ₹2,24,165 |
| Female | Triple-sharing, attached washroom | ₹2,12,395 |
| Female | Triple-sharing, AC, attached washroom | ₹2,42,000 |
The amounts above are the hostel prices displayed in the official 2026–27 schedule. The same page lists a ₹10,000 interest-free refundable hostel security fee, payable in addition to the selected hostel fee. It also states that hostel refunds are governed by university norms.
How to choose a hostel option
The lowest published price is not necessarily the best choice for every student. Consider the practical differences before selecting a room:
Triple-sharing: May cost less than double-sharing, but students should consider personal space and room arrangements.
Double-sharing: May provide more individual space, depending on the room layout.
Attached washroom: Can be preferable for convenience, but room availability and the listed fee vary by campus and category.
Air-conditioning: Costs more for several room categories and may matter during warmer months.
On-campus versus off-campus: Confirm the actual location, transport arrangements, and the facilities included before paying.
Availability: The published schedule states that accommodation is limited and subject to availability.
The university's hostel portal is available at UPES Hostel Choice. The portal is intended for students to submit hostel preferences for the 2026–27 academic year. Applicants should use the current instructions given by the university and should not assume that a room is reserved merely because they have viewed the price list.
Is food included in the hostel fee?
The official additional-fee page lists accommodation prices but the displayed schedule does not provide a separate, universal mess-fee figure alongside every room type. Students should therefore confirm in writing whether meals are included in the specific hostel option, whether mess charges are separate, and whether there are compulsory meal-plan arrangements.
Do not treat the hostel amount as an all-inclusive residential budget until the university confirms the position for your selected accommodation.
5. Food, Transport and Other Living Expenses
The total cost of studying in Dehradun may include expenses outside the university's published tuition and hostel fees. The amount a student spends on meals, local travel, personal items, study materials and other day-to-day needs depends on individual choices and the facilities included in the selected accommodation.
University transport
UPES lists a transport fee of ₹31,000 for academic year 2026–27 for students residing in Dehradun who choose the university's transport facility. The official page says this fee is not refundable in the event of withdrawal.
Students should check the available routes, pickup points, schedule and eligibility before selecting the service. A student living in a hostel may not need the same transport arrangement as someone travelling from another part of Dehradun.
Other expenses to plan for
| Expense | What to confirm |
|---|---|
| Meals and mess | Whether meals are included in the selected hostel package or charged separately. |
| Local transport | Whether university transport is required or whether the student will travel independently. |
| Books and learning resources | Which materials are provided and which must be purchased separately. |
| Laptop and software | The university states that students must bring laptops meeting the configuration mentioned in the admission offer letter or on the university website. |
| Personal expenses | Mobile recharge, laundry, personal care, occasional outings and other individual spending. |
| Programme activities | Whether any extra costs apply to tours, workshops, events or activities outside the published charge. |
| Travel home | Costs depend on the student's home city and the frequency of travel. |
The university's additional-fee page states that any applicable taxes or levies imposed by central, state, local or overseas authorities must also be borne by students. It also notes that additional costs may be communicated for industrial tours if air travel is required.
Because personal spending varies, a student should build an individual budget rather than rely on an unofficial universal monthly-expense estimate.
6. How Much Should You Budget for an MBA at UPES?
A sensible budget should separate tuition, compulsory additional fees, accommodation, refundable deposits and personal expenses. This makes it easier to understand which costs are fixed, which depend on the student's choices, and which may be returned later under university rules.
A practical budgeting method
Use the following framework when preparing a cost sheet:
| Budget category | Amount to use |
|---|---|
| MBA tuition | Exact programme-specific amount confirmed on the official fee portal |
| Training and certification | ₹31,300 where applicable to the selected MBA programme |
| Personality Development Course | ₹9,000 for postgraduate programmes |
| University security | ₹20,000 refundable deposit |
| Technology | ₹3,800 per semester for the first year |
| Medical insurance | ₹500 at registration, subject to later-year communication |
| Identity card | ₹500 one-time |
| Alumni fee | ₹2,478 |
| Convocation | ₹3,300 |
| Hostel | Selected room price from the official 2026–27 hostel schedule |
| Hostel security | ₹10,000 refundable deposit if using hostel accommodation |
| Transport | ₹31,000 if choosing university transport |
| Meals and personal spending | Confirm the meal arrangement and set an individual budget |
This framework is useful because it avoids treating refundable deposits as if they were permanent academic costs. It also prevents optional services, such as transport, from being added automatically to every student's budget.
Example: estimating the cost of hostel accommodation
Suppose a student is considering the listed ₹1,95,810 triple-sharing hostel option. The student should add the ₹10,000 refundable hostel security fee to the amount initially payable for the hostel, subject to the university's payment instructions. The student must then add tuition and the applicable additional charges.
This is only an illustration of how to read the published price list; it is not a quotation for the full MBA programme. The tuition amount, room availability and any food-related charges still need to be confirmed for the student's circumstances.
What does “total fee” really mean?
Different websites may use the phrase “total MBA fees” to describe different things. One source might show tuition only, while another might include accommodation or one-time payments. Some may report a fee for a particular specialisation or an earlier academic year.
Before comparing two MBA programmes, make sure the figures cover the same period and the same types of expenses. A useful comparison should distinguish:
Total tuition for the full two-year programme.
Compulsory academic and administrative charges.
Refundable security deposits.
Accommodation and any separately billed meals.
Optional transport and personal expenses.
Any international-study expenses for a global pathway programme.
Only after those elements are clear can students compare the financial commitment across institutions.
7. MBA Programmes and Specialisations at UPES
UPES School of Business lists a range of MBA programmes. The available options include general management, sector-focused programmes and specialised courses developed in collaboration or knowledge partnership with industry organisations. The programme selected matters because it determines the relevant eligibility criteria and fee quotation.
The university's official MBA course page lists programmes including:
MBA
MBA (Strategic Financial Management), in knowledge partnership with EY India
MBA (AI for Business), in knowledge partnership with EY India
MBA (Financial Technology)
MBA (Investment Banking and Capital Markets)
MBA (Strategy and Consulting), in collaboration with KPMG
MBA (Business Analytics), in collaboration with KPMG
MBA (Oil and Gas Management)
MBA (Power Management)
MBA (International Business)
MBA (Logistics and Supply Chain Management)
MBA (Aviation Management)
MBA (Environmental, Social and Governance), in collaboration with KPMG
MBA Global Programme, involving one year at UPES and one year at an overseas partner university
Programme names and availability can change. Applicants should confirm the course shown for the intended intake rather than assuming every programme listed in older material will be available in every admission cycle.
How to select a specialisation
The right MBA programme depends on the type of work a student wants to pursue. For example, a student interested in supply chain operations may prefer Logistics and Supply Chain Management, while someone targeting finance-related roles may consider Strategic Financial Management, Financial Technology, or Investment Banking and Capital Markets.
Students interested in energy-sector roles may consider Oil and Gas Management or Power Management. Those looking for broader cross-industry opportunities may investigate the general MBA, Business Analytics, International Business, or Strategy and Consulting, depending on their interests and eligibility.
Compare the syllabus, internship structure, industry engagement, course-specific eligibility, tuition and placement information before making a choice. A specialisation should not be selected only because its title sounds attractive or because a fee figure appears lower on an unofficial website.
8. UPES MBA Eligibility Criteria
The official MBA page states that candidates for the general MBA programmes need a minimum of 50% marks in Class X, Class XII and graduation from a recognised university. The university specifies a higher graduation requirement for certain programmes developed in knowledge partnership with EY India.
Eligibility summary
| Programme category | Published academic requirement |
|---|---|
| General MBA programmes | Minimum 50% marks in Class X, Class XII and graduation from a recognised university |
| MBA Strategic Financial Management with EY India | Minimum 50% in Class X and XII, and minimum 60% in graduation |
| MBA AI for Business, Financial Technology, and Investment Banking and Capital Markets in the stated EY partnership group | The MBA page lists a minimum 50% in Class X and XII and 60% in graduation for the specified EY-partnered programmes |
The programme page states that selection is based on UPESMET or national-level examinations followed by a personal interview. Exact exam eligibility, accepted test options, application deadlines and any additional selection requirements should be checked on the current admission page for the chosen course.
Official source: UPES MBA Course Overview.
What if a candidate has a different academic background?
The university's general MBA eligibility wording refers to graduation from a recognised university and does not limit the general MBA to one undergraduate discipline. Applicants should still check the exact programme requirements. A specialised course may have a different minimum percentage or other conditions.
Candidates should keep their marksheets, degree documents and other requested records ready. The university's admissions team can clarify how eligibility is assessed for a particular qualification or academic situation.
9. UPES MBA Admission Process
Applicants should follow the current university admission instructions for the chosen MBA programme. The course page identifies UPESMET or national-level examinations followed by a personal interview as selection routes. The precise process can vary by programme and admission cycle.
Steps to follow
Step 1: Choose the MBA programme.
Review the School of Business programme list and select the specialisation that matches your career interests.
Step 2: Verify eligibility.
Check the required Class X, Class XII and graduation marks. Pay particular attention to programmes with additional academic requirements.
Step 3: Review the current admission requirements.
Confirm whether the programme accepts UPESMET, national-level test scores or other routes specified by the university for the current intake.
Step 4: Submit the application.
Use the official UPES admissions portal and provide the information and documents requested there.
Step 5: Complete the selection stages.
Follow the instructions for any applicable test, interview or other evaluation stage.
Step 6: Review the offer and fee schedule.
Before accepting an offer, verify the programme name, intake, tuition, additional charges, payment deadlines and any scholarship conditions.
Step 7: Pay according to the official instructions.
Use the payment method specified by the university and retain receipts and the written fee schedule.
Step 8: Arrange accommodation if needed.
Review the hostel choices and payment conditions. Since accommodation is limited and subject to availability, confirm the allocation before assuming that a room has been secured.
Documents to prepare
The precise list should be taken from the current admission instructions. Applicants should be ready to provide academic records and identification documents requested by the university. Depending on the candidate's circumstances, the university may also ask for photographs, entrance-exam details, degree or provisional certificates, and other supporting records.
Do not rely on an old checklist if the current portal provides updated requirements.
10. Scholarships and Fee Concessions
UPES states on its MBA page that scholarships of up to 50% may be available to meritorious students. The availability and amount of a scholarship depend on the university's current scholarship rules and the candidate's eligibility. A maximum advertised scholarship should not be interpreted as a guaranteed award for every applicant.
Official source: UPES MBA course page.
What to check before counting a scholarship in your budget
Whether the scholarship applies to the exact MBA programme.
Whether eligibility depends on school marks, graduation marks, entrance-test performance or another criterion.
Whether the award applies to tuition only or to other charges as well.
Whether the scholarship continues for the full programme or is subject to academic performance.
Whether the student must maintain a minimum score or meet other conditions.
Whether a separate application or supporting document is required.
Whether the scholarship can be combined with any other concession.
Ask the university to provide the scholarship decision in writing and to show the revised amount payable. Do not subtract the maximum advertised percentage from the fee yourself unless the university confirms that the award applies to your course and circumstances.
11. UPES MBA Placements and Return on Investment
Placement information is important when evaluating MBA fees, but salary figures must be read in context. The highest package is the largest reported offer, not the amount every graduate should expect. Average salary, median salary, placement rate, eligible batch size and reporting year all affect how useful the figures are.
UPES publishes a dedicated placements page and a separate School of Business placements page. The School of Business page displays programme-level placement information, including historical MBA figures and ongoing placement highlights. Applicants should check the batch year and the exact category before comparing figures.
The university's School of Business page advertises a highest CTC of ₹30 lakh per annum and an average CTC of ₹15.5 lakh for the top 10% of the MBA batch, with the average figure specifically identified for the top 10%. These are not the same as an average salary for the entire MBA cohort. The university also notes that placement statistics refer to students who opted for and are eligible for placements.
How to interpret placement numbers
| Placement measure | What it tells you | What it does not tell you |
|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | The largest reported cost-to-company offer in the stated group or period | The typical salary of a graduate |
| Average CTC | The arithmetic average for the group specified by the university | The salary guaranteed to an individual student |
| Top 10% average CTC | Average for the top 10% of the relevant batch, as described by the university | The average for all MBA students |
| Placement percentage | The share of the stated eligible or participating group placed, according to the published definition | A guarantee that every student will receive an offer |
| Recruiter count | The number of recruiters reported for the stated period | The number of unique job offers available to every student |
When reviewing placement data, make sure that the figure relates to the School of Business or MBA programme rather than to all UPES schools combined. University-wide placement results may include engineering, computer science and other programmes that have different employment patterns.
How to assess return on investment
A practical return-on-investment assessment compares the total cost of the MBA with realistic career outcomes. It should include tuition, compulsory additional charges, accommodation and other expenses, while also accounting for the student's own career goals and the opportunity cost of studying full-time.
Consider these questions:
What is the complete fee for the chosen MBA specialisation?
How much will accommodation and living costs add?
Is the placement information for the same programme and a recent batch?
Does the published average refer to all placed students or only a top-performing subgroup?
Are the roles and industries relevant to the career you want?
What skills, internships and experience can you build during the programme?
How much borrowing would be required, and what would the repayment obligation look like after graduation?
A high highest-package figure alone is not enough to establish strong ROI. A more balanced evaluation uses the full fee, relevant placement statistics, the type of roles offered and the student's own financial situation.
12. Important Questions to Ask Before Paying Fees
Before making a payment, applicants should request a written breakdown from the university. This is especially important where the course has an industry partner, a special scholarship, a global pathway or a residential requirement.
Use this checklist during your discussion with admissions:
What is the total tuition for the exact MBA programme and intake?
What amount is due at admission, and what are the subsequent semester deadlines?
Are the training and certification fee and Personality Development Course fee applicable to my programme?
What charges are one-time, annual or semester-based?
What is refundable, and what conditions govern a refund?
Is the ₹20,000 university security amount separate from the ₹10,000 hostel security?
Does the chosen hostel price include meals?
Are there additional costs for industrial visits, travel or programme activities?
Is university transport optional, and does it serve my location?
What scholarship has been approved for me, and what conditions apply in later semesters?
Are all figures in the quotation valid for the current academic year?
Where can I find the official refund and withdrawal policy that applies to my admission?
Keep the offer letter, fee quotation, scholarship confirmation, payment receipts and relevant policy documents. These records help resolve misunderstandings about the amount paid, the charges still due and any refund request.
Conclusion
UPES Dehradun offers multiple MBA pathways, and the overall cost depends on the selected programme, tuition fee, compulsory additional charges and accommodation choices. For 2026–27, the university's official additional-fee schedule lists charges such as ₹31,300 for training and certification where applicable, ₹9,000 for the postgraduate Personality Development Course, a refundable university security amount of ₹20,000, and technology charges of ₹3,800 per semester for the first year. Hostel fees vary by campus and room type, with a separate refundable hostel security fee of ₹10,000.
These figures should be considered alongside—not in place of—the tuition amount for the exact MBA programme. Before accepting admission, check the official fee portal, confirm any scholarship in writing, and verify meal arrangements, refund rules and payment deadlines. A complete cost estimate will help you compare programmes realistically and make a better-informed decision.
About BSchoolBuzz
BSchoolBuzz helps students explore business schools, management programmes, admission requirements, fees, placements and other information relevant to higher education decisions. For important decisions such as fee payments and admission acceptance, readers should cross-check the latest details against the institution's official website and admission documents.
Official Sources
Key Takeaways
Check the official UPES fee portal for the exact MBA programme and academic year.
Do not confuse additional charges with the complete two-year MBA tuition fee.
Budget separately for compulsory fees, refundable deposits, accommodation and personal expenses.
Confirm whether hostel meals are included or billed separately.
Hostel allocation is subject to availability and the university's allocation process.
Review the specific eligibility criteria for programmes offered with EY India or KPMG.
Read placement statistics carefully, particularly when the average salary refers only to the top 10% of the batch.
Get scholarship approvals and the complete fee breakup in writing.
Retain payment receipts, admission documents and the applicable refund policy.
Use official UPES sources for final decisions about fees, admissions and accommodation.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the UPES MBA fees for 2026–27?
The tuition fee depends on the MBA programme or specialisation selected. UPES provides an official fee-structure portal for 2026–27. Applicants should select their exact programme and confirm the full tuition amount before accepting admission.
What is the total two-year MBA fee at UPES Dehradun?
The complete cost depends on the programme's tuition, applicable additional charges, accommodation and other expenses. The total should be calculated using the official tuition quotation and the applicable additional-fee schedule rather than an unverified single figure.
What additional charges apply to UPES MBA students?
The 2026–27 additional-fee schedule lists a ₹31,300 training and certification charge for covered MBA streams, a ₹9,000 postgraduate Personality Development Course fee, ₹20,000 refundable university security, technology charges and other listed fees. Applicability and payment timing should be checked for the chosen programme.
What is the hostel fee at UPES Dehradun for 2026–27?
Published hostel prices vary by campus, gender, room-sharing arrangement, washroom facilities and air-conditioning. The official schedule includes options starting at ₹1,95,810 for specified triple-sharing rooms. Students should confirm availability and the precise room terms before paying.
Is the UPES hostel fee inclusive of mess charges?
The published additional-fee schedule does not provide one universal mess-fee amount alongside every hostel option. Applicants should ask the university whether meals are included in their selected accommodation or billed separately.
Does UPES charge a refundable security deposit?
Yes. The official additional-fee schedule lists an interest-free refundable university security amount of ₹20,000. Students choosing university hostel accommodation are also shown a separate interest-free refundable hostel security fee of ₹10,000. Refunds are subject to the applicable university rules.
What is the eligibility criteria for an MBA at UPES?
The general MBA eligibility listed by UPES requires at least 50% marks in Class X, Class XII and graduation from a recognised university. Certain programmes developed in knowledge partnership with EY India require a minimum of 60% in graduation, along with the stated school-mark requirements.
Which entrance exams are accepted for UPES MBA admission?
The official MBA page lists UPESMET or national-level examinations followed by a personal interview. Applicants should confirm the accepted examinations and selection requirements for their specific MBA programme and admission cycle.
Does UPES offer scholarships for MBA students?
UPES states that scholarships of up to 50% may be available to meritorious MBA students. The actual award depends on the applicable eligibility conditions and scholarship rules. Applicants should obtain written confirmation of the scholarship and revised payable fee.
What is the highest MBA placement package at UPES?
The UPES School of Business page advertises a highest CTC of ₹30 lakh per annum and an average CTC of ₹15.5 lakh for the top 10% of the MBA batch. The average figure is specifically for the top 10%, not necessarily the entire batch. Students should check the reporting period and programme-specific placement details before evaluating ROI.
Ask a question
Still confused? Leave your question and our team will help you.