MBA Colleges

NIRMA University MBA Fees: Complete Fee Structure, Tuition Fees, Hostel Fees & Other Charges

Explore courses, fees, admissions, placements and the latest updates—all in one student-friendly guide.

5 min read Updated 09 Oct 2026 Popular guide
NIRMA University MBA Fees: Complete Fee Structure, Tuition Fees, Hostel Fees & Other Charges Verified information
AT A GLANCE

Quick Summary

  • Nirma University MBA tuition fee is ₹6,40,000 per year for 2026–27.
  • The annual student activity advance is ₹8,000.
  • The annual examination fee is ₹11,000.
  • The listed non-AC twin-sharing hostel fee is ₹99,000 plus GST per year.
  • Food, laundry, electricity, books and study materials may cost extra.
  • The two-year tuition-only calculation is ₹12,80,000, assuming the same annual fee in both years.
  • The two-year subtotal for tuition, student activity and examination charges is ₹13,18,000, assuming the published annual figures remainunchanged.
  • Scholarships are available under specified merit-based and merit-cum-means schemes, subject to eligibility.
  • The general-category admission process requires CAT and a separate Nirma University application.
  • Applicants should verify the current fee schedule, scholarship conditions, admission deadlines and refund rules before paying.

NIRMA University MBA Fees: Complete Fee Structure, Tuition Fees, Hostel Fees & Other Charges

Introduction

Planning an MBA involves more than comparing tuition fees. Students also need to consider accommodation, meals, examination charges, learning materials, application expenses and the financial support available through scholarships. For applicants considering the Institute of Management at Nirma University in Ahmedabad, understanding these components helps create a realistic two-year education budget.

According to the institute’s published fee structure for academic year 2026–27, the regular MBA tuition fee is ₹6,40,000 per year. The same official fee table lists an annual student activity advance of ₹8,000 and an examination fee of ₹11,000. Hostel accommodation is listed separately, starting at ₹99,000 plus applicable GST per year for a non-AC twin-sharing room without an attached washroom. Food, books, study materials, laundry and certain other expenses are not included in that basic hostel amount.

These figures should be read with their applicable academic year. Tuition fees are subject to revision by the Fee Regulatory Committee of the Government of Gujarat, and hostel prices can vary according to room type. Applicants to future admission batches should therefore check the latest official fee notice and their admission offer before making a payment.

This article explains the published MBA fee structure, estimates the cost using clearly identified assumptions, outlines scholarships and admission requirements, and explains which additional expenses students should plan for.

Official sources to check: Nirma University Institute of Management – MBA and MBA (HRM) admissions and Nirma University MBA admissions portal.

Table of Contents

  1. Nirma University MBA Fees at a Glance

  2. MBA Tuition Fees and Annual Charges

  3. Estimated Two-Year MBA Cost

  4. Nirma University MBA Hostel Fees

  5. Other Expenses Beyond Tuition

  6. MBA Fee Structure by Admission Category

  7. Scholarships and Financial Assistance

  8. MBA Application Fee and Important Dates

  9. Eligibility Criteria and Entrance Exams

  10. Nirma University MBA Admission Process

  11. Fee Payment and Refund Considerations

  12. MBA Placements and Return on Investment

  13. How to Prepare a Practical MBA Budget

  14. Questions to Ask Before Paying the Fees

  15. Frequently Asked Questions

  16. Conclusion

  17. About BSchoolBuzz

  18. Related Search Keywords

1. Nirma University MBA Fees at a Glance

Nirma University’s Institute of Management publishes the fees for its MBA programmes through its official admissions website. The regular MBA fee table available for academic year 2026–27 lists the following amounts.

Fee componentPublished amountFrequency or condition
MBA tuition fee₹6,40,000Per year, 2026–27
Student activity advance₹8,000Per year
Examination fee₹11,000Per year
Hostel accommodation₹99,000 + GSTPer year, base non-AC twin-sharing room
Food and mess expensesNot included in the base hostel amountSeparate expense
Books and study materialsCharged separately as applicableDepends on usage and requirements
Electricity in hostel roomCharged separately as applicableBased on use
LaundrySeparate expenseDepends on arrangement
Medical insurance and other listed expensesCharged separately as applicableConfirm current requirements

Source: Official Institute of Management fee structure.

The published tuition figure is for the stated academic year and should not automatically be treated as a guaranteed amount for every future batch. The institute expressly notes that tuition is subject to revision by the Fee Regulatory Committee of the Government of Gujarat.

What the figures mean for applicants

The tuition fee is the largest clearly published recurring cost. However, tuition alone does not represent the full amount a student may spend during the MBA. A student staying in a hostel must budget separately for accommodation, meals and other personal or academic expenses.

The hostel figure is a base price for a particular room arrangement, not a universal price for every student. Air-conditioned rooms, attached washrooms and different sharing arrangements may carry different charges. Students should ask for the exact room-wise tariff applicable to their admission year.

2. MBA Tuition Fees and Annual Charges

Annual tuition fee

The official fee structure lists the regular MBA tuition fee at ₹6,40,000 per year for 2026–27. If the same amount applied in both years, the tuition-only total would be ₹12,80,000 for a two-year course.

This is a calculation using the published annual figure, not a guarantee that the fee will remain unchanged for a later academic year. Any fee revision or revised schedule issued by the institute or the relevant fee authority takes precedence.

Student activity advance

The published fee table lists a student activity advance of ₹8,000 per year. It is a separate item from tuition. Applicants should confirm the current payment instructions and whether any portion of the advance is adjusted or reconciled under the institute’s rules.

Examination fee

The examination fee is listed at ₹11,000 per year. Adding this charge to tuition and the student activity advance gives the following annual total of the three published components:

ComponentAnnual amount
Tuition fee₹6,40,000
Student activity advance₹8,000
Examination fee₹11,000
Total of listed annual academic charges₹6,59,000

The ₹6,59,000 figure is the sum of these three published items. It excludes hostel, meals, books, study materials, personal expenses and any other charges not included in the table.

Can tuition fees change?

Yes. The official institute page states that tuition is subject to revision by the Fee Regulatory Committee of the Government of Gujarat. Students should not assume that a fee shown for 2026–27 will necessarily apply unchanged to a later batch.

Before accepting an offer, check:

  • The academic year to which the fee applies.

  • Whether the amount is annual or for the complete programme.

  • Whether any revised fee order has been issued.

  • The dates and instalments listed in the admission letter.

  • Which charges are refundable, adjustable or non-refundable.

3. Estimated Two-Year MBA Cost

A useful budget combines tuition with the additional charges that are clearly listed by the institute. Accommodation and personal expenses should then be added according to the student’s actual living arrangement.

Two-year calculation using published annual figures

ComponentAnnual amountTwo-year calculation
Tuition fee₹6,40,000₹12,80,000
Student activity advance₹8,000₹16,000
Examination fee₹11,000₹22,000
Subtotal of these three items₹6,59,000₹13,18,000

The two-year subtotal of ₹13,18,000 assumes the listed annual amounts apply in both years. It is not an all-inclusive programme cost and does not include hostel accommodation or other expenses.

Budget for a student choosing the listed base hostel option

The institute lists non-AC twin-sharing accommodation without an attached washroom at ₹99,000 plus GST per year for 2026–27. If the same base rate applied in both years, accommodation before GST would total ₹1,98,000.

Using that assumption, the subtotal would be:

ComponentIllustrative two-year amount
Tuition₹12,80,000
Student activity advance₹16,000
Examination fee₹22,000
Base hostel accommodation before GST₹1,98,000
Subtotal before GST and other expenses₹15,16,000

This is an illustration, not a confirmed final bill. It assumes that the annual figures remain unchanged in both years and that the student receives the listed base hostel room. Applicable GST, meals, laundry, electricity, books, study materials, insurance and personal spending are not included.

Why a single “total MBA fee” can be misleading

Two students can have different overall costs even if they pay the same tuition. One may live at home, while another may need a hostel. One may choose a non-AC shared room, while another chooses an AC room with an attached washroom. Food arrangements, travel, books and personal spending can also differ.

For a reliable budget, use three separate figures:

  1. Academic charges: tuition, examination fee and student activity advance.

  2. Accommodation and daily living: hostel, meals, laundry, electricity and travel.

  3. Variable expenses: books, printing, devices, personal costs and any additional programme-related charges.

This approach is more useful than treating a tuition figure as the full amount required to complete an MBA.

4. Nirma University MBA Hostel Fees

Hostel accommodation is an important part of the budget for students moving to Ahmedabad. Nirma University’s published MBA fee information lists a base hostel fee of ₹99,000 plus GST per year for a non-AC twin-sharing room without an attached washroom.

Published hostel fee

Hostel detailOfficially published information
Base room typeNon-AC, twin-sharing
Washroom arrangementWithout attached washroom
Listed annual accommodation fee₹99,000 + GST
Food and messSeparate
LaundrySeparate
Electricity used in the roomCharged separately as applicable
Other room typesCharges may vary
Fee revisionPossible; confirm the current tariff

Source: Nirma University Institute of Management admissions and fee structure.

Does the hostel fee include food?

The official page says that the quoted hostel fee covers accommodation charges and that food and laundry are separate. Therefore, students should not assume that ₹99,000 plus GST covers their complete residential expenses.

Ask the hostel office for the current mess or food payment arrangements, the payment frequency and any rules about meal plans. If food is billed separately, include it as a recurring monthly expense in your budget.

Are AC rooms available at the same price?

The institute notes that hostel fees vary according to room type, including AC or non-AC rooms, attached or non-attached washrooms, and twin- or triple-sharing arrangements. The listed ₹99,000 plus GST rate is specifically for a non-AC twin-sharing room without an attached washroom.

The official page does not establish that every other room category costs the same amount. Obtain the current room-wise price list before choosing a room or calculating the final cost.

Hostel expenses students should budget for

Beyond the accommodation charge, students should consider:

  • Food or mess payments.

  • Laundry.

  • Electricity usage where separately billed.

  • Toiletries and daily necessities.

  • Travel for local errands and personal needs.

  • Bedding or other items if they are not supplied.

  • Books, printing and course materials.

  • Any applicable GST or revised hostel charges.

These expenses depend on personal choices and the institute’s current arrangements. They should not be presented as fixed university fees unless the institute publishes a specific amount.

5. Other Expenses Beyond Tuition

The actual cost of an MBA includes more than the items in the main fee table. Nirma University’s official admissions page specifically identifies several expenses that are charged separately.

Books and study materials

Students may need textbooks, reference materials, case studies, printing, handouts and other course-related resources. The total depends on course requirements and individual study habits. The institute’s fee information does not give one fixed, all-inclusive amount for every student’s books and materials.

It is sensible to keep a separate study-material budget and ask whether any course packs or digital resources are included in tuition.

Medical insurance

Medical insurance is listed among expenses that may be charged separately. Applicants should verify the applicable requirement, the current amount, and whether a policy must be purchased through a specified arrangement or can be provided independently.

Do not assume that medical insurance is already included in tuition or hostel fees.

Electricity and laundry

The official hostel note says electricity used in the hostel room and laundry are separate from the base accommodation amount. The exact cost can vary with usage and the service arrangement.

A student choosing an AC room should ask how electricity is billed and whether the billing arrangement differs from a non-AC room.

Application and admission-related payments

The application processing fee is a separate cost from the programme fee. The institute’s general-category admissions information lists a non-refundable application processing fee of ₹1,600. The NRI/NRI-sponsored category has a separate application fee listed at ₹4,500.

Because application rules can change by admission cycle and category, verify the amount shown on the live application portal before paying. Application processing charges should not be confused with tuition or the first programme-fee instalment.

Personal expenses

Personal spending varies from student to student. Common expenses include mobile connectivity, local transport, clothing, personal care, occasional travel home and other everyday purchases.

These are budgeting considerations rather than published mandatory university fees. A realistic estimate should be based on the student’s own spending habits and travel needs.

6. MBA Fee Structure by Admission Category

Nirma University’s Institute of Management publishes different admission and fee arrangements for different applicant categories. The regular Indian applicant fee should not be mixed with the NRI, NRI-sponsored or international-category figures.

General category

For the general category, the published 2026–27 annual tuition fee is ₹6,40,000. The fee table also lists ₹8,000 for student activity and ₹11,000 for examination charges per year. Hostel accommodation is separate.

NRI and NRI-sponsored category

The official admissions page lists tuition for NRI/NRI-sponsored, foreign-national and PIO applicants at US$15,000 per year for 2026–27. The same category’s hostel and other charges are listed separately. The page states that GMAT may be considered for specified international/NRI/PIO categories, but NRI-sponsored candidates are treated differently and should follow their category-specific instructions.

Applicants should check the exact category rules and currency/payment instructions in the current admission notice. Do not convert the dollar tuition into a fixed rupee amount without confirming the applicable exchange and payment rules.

International and other supernumerary categories

The institute also describes categories for foreign nationals, persons of Indian origin, and children of Indian workers in Gulf countries or South-East Asia. The published fee details differ by category. Eligibility, entrance-score rules and fees should be checked on the official pages for the specific category.

Category comparison

ItemGeneral categoryNRI/NRI-sponsored and specified international categories
Published annual tuition for 2026–27₹6,40,000US$15,000 for the listed NRI/NRI-sponsored/foreign national/PIO category
Student activity and examination chargesSeparately listedSeparately listed
HostelAdditionalAdditional
Application fee₹1,600 listed for general category₹4,500 listed for NRI/NRI-sponsored category
Entrance-score requirementsCAT for the general category, according to the admissions pageCategory-specific rules; check the current official notice

Source: Official Nirma University MBA admissions page.

The figures above refer to the listed 2026–27 fee schedule. They should not be treated as a promise that every amount or rule remains unchanged for future admissions.

7. Scholarships and Financial Assistance

Scholarships can reduce the financial burden for eligible students. Nirma University’s Institute of Management describes merit-based and merit-cum-means support, along with a scholarship category for eligible students with an engineering background and specified CAT performance.

Scholarship availability, eligibility and renewal conditions matter just as much as the headline amount. Students should read the rules carefully and avoid deducting a scholarship from their budget until they know they qualify.

Merit-based scholarships

The institute’s published admissions page lists merit scholarships of ₹1,00,000 each for specified top-performing students in the All India category and students admitted through ACPC. The number of eligible students differs by category as stated on the official page.

Merit-cum-means scholarships

The published scheme includes financial assistance linked to family income. It lists ₹1,00,000 awards for specified students whose parents’ total annual income is ₹4 lakh or less, and ₹50,000 awards for another specified group whose parents’ total annual income is ₹8 lakh or less. The allocation differs between All India category and ACPC admissions.

Applicants must check the latest scheme and the specific allocation applicable to their admission category. These published numbers should not be interpreted as a guarantee that every eligible applicant will receive an award.

Scholarship for eligible engineering graduates

The institute lists a scholarship of ₹1,00,000 for eligible students with an undergraduate engineering degree and a CAT score of 85 percentile or above, subject to the scheme’s terms.

Meeting the stated academic and entrance-score conditions does not remove the need to check the complete eligibility rules. Applicants should confirm whether any additional conditions apply to the current batch.

Scholarship renewal conditions

The official page sets out continuation requirements that include satisfactory conduct, meeting attendance expectations, passing courses in the first attempt and maintaining a CGPA of 7.0 or above, subject to the university’s applicable policy. The exact renewal conditions and category exclusions should be checked in the official scheme.

The published page also states that students admitted under specified NRI/NRI-sponsored, PIO, foreign-national and CIWGC categories are not eligible for the listed scholarship schemes.

How to plan fees if you expect a scholarship

Build your budget around the full fee first. Treat a scholarship as a reduction only after the university confirms your award and explains how it is applied. Check whether the scholarship is annual, whether it is paid directly against fees, whether it is renewable and what academic performance is required to retain it.

Official reference: Nirma University MBA admissions – scholarship information.

8. MBA Application Fee and Important Dates

The application processing fee is separate from tuition. The institute’s admissions page lists ₹1,600 for the general category and ₹4,500 for the NRI/NRI-sponsored category. Verify the current amount and category selection on the official portal before making a payment.

For the 2027 MBA admission cycle, the official institute page lists the online application opening date as 14 September 2026. It gives the final application deadline as the third week of December 2026, shortlisting as the fourth week of January 2027, and the selection process as a later scheduled stage.

Admission milestonePublished timing for the 2027 cycle
Online application opens14 September 2026
Final application deadlineThird week of December 2026
ShortlistingFourth week of January 2027
Selection processCheck the current official notice for the exact schedule

These are the timings shown on the official institute page when consulted. Applicants should check the admissions portal for updates, as dates may be revised and the exact deadline should be confirmed before submitting the form.

Official application page: Nirma University MBA admissions.

9. Eligibility Criteria and Entrance Exams

Applicants should verify eligibility before paying the application fee. The institute’s general-category MBA information states that applicants need a three-year bachelor’s degree or equivalent in any discipline from a recognised university, with at least 50% aggregate marks or equivalent CGPA.

Final-year bachelor’s students may also apply under the conditions described by the institute. They must have appeared in the required graduation examinations by the time the programme begins and provide proof of meeting the minimum eligibility criteria within the specified period after joining. Students who do not meet the requirements may be asked to withdraw, with fee consequences described in the official rules.

Entrance exam

The general-category admissions page identifies the Common Admission Test (CAT) as the entrance test. Applicants must also apply separately to the Institute of Management at Nirma University; appearing for CAT alone does not complete the institute’s application process.

The institute’s MBA admissions information for the 2027 cycle also provides category-specific details. Applicants should use the current notice for the exact test-score and application requirements that apply to their category.

Eligibility checklist

Before submitting an application, confirm that you have:

  • A recognised bachelor’s degree meeting the minimum duration requirement.

  • At least 50% aggregate marks or equivalent CGPA, subject to the institute’s rules.

  • A valid CAT score for the general category.

  • A separate application submitted to Nirma University.

  • Correct academic records for Class X, Class XII and graduation.

  • Supporting documents for work experience, if applicable.

  • The correct application category selected.

The final eligibility decision rests with the institute and the applicable admission rules. Check the official admission booklet for the current batch.

10. Nirma University MBA Admission Process

Admission involves more than meeting the minimum eligibility criteria. The institute’s published selection process considers entrance-test performance and other components.

Step 1: Appear for CAT

General-category candidates must take the CAT as specified by the institute. Follow the official CAT notification for examination registration, dates and score-related instructions.

Step 2: Submit the institute application

Complete the separate Nirma University MBA application form. Enter academic and personal information accurately and pay the application processing fee shown for your category.

Step 3: Shortlisting

The institute shortlists applicants based on the applicable entrance-score criteria. A published shortlisting notice for the relevant admission cycle should be checked for current thresholds and instructions.

Step 4: Theme Development and Presentation

Shortlisted candidates are called for Theme Development & Presentation (TDP). This stage evaluates how candidates approach and communicate ideas around a theme.

Step 5: Personal Interview

Shortlisted candidates also participate in a Personal Interview. Prepare to discuss your academic background, interests, motivation for management education, career goals and relevant experience.

Step 6: Final merit calculation

The official page lists the following weights for the general-category selection criteria:

ComponentPublished weight
CAT60%
Personal Interview20%
Theme Development & Presentation10%
Academic performance10%
Relevant full-time work experienceAdditional score of up to 10 points

The institute separately describes how academic performance is calculated, with weight assigned to pre-final graduation results, Class XII and Class X. Applicants should read the applicable admission notice to understand exactly how the composite score is calculated for their batch.

Step 7: Admission offer and fee payment

Successful candidates are informed through the communication channels stated by the institute. If selected, read the offer letter carefully, check the payment deadline and pay only through the official process.

Keep the offer letter, payment receipts and any fee schedule provided by the university. These documents are important if you need to verify the amount payable or raise a query about a payment.

Official source: Institute of Management – MBA admission procedure.

11. Fee Payment and Refund Considerations

Students should read the fee payment schedule and refund rules before accepting admission. An application processing fee and a programme-fee payment may be governed by different terms.

Before paying the programme fee

Check:

  • The exact amount payable by the deadline.

  • Whether the amount is a tuition instalment or a separate charge.

  • The accepted payment method.

  • The rules for late payment, if any.

  • The refund and cancellation policy.

  • The deadline by which a withdrawal request must be received.

  • Whether hostel cancellation follows a separate process.

Published refund information

The institute’s admissions page lists a refund provision for cancellation requests received on or before 31 May 2027, stating that the full amount after a deduction of ₹1,000 will be refunded within 15 to 20 days of the request. This provision must be read in the context of the official policy and the applicable admission cycle.

Do not assume that the same refund condition applies to every fee component, every date or every category. If you are considering withdrawal, obtain written clarification from the institute and follow the prescribed request process.

Keep payment records

Save copies of the submitted application, fee receipts, admission offer, bank transaction reference, cancellation request and any email from the admissions office. These records help resolve questions about payment status and refund processing.

Official reference: Nirma University Institute of Management admissions page.

12. MBA Placements and Return on Investment

Fees are only one part of an MBA decision. Applicants also want to understand career outcomes, the kinds of employers that recruit, and whether the programme fits their professional goals.

Nirma University’s Institute of Management publishes placement information through its official placement pages. The placement overview currently displays figures including a highest salary of ₹21.35 lakh, an average salary of ₹11.26 lakh, an average of ₹15.93 lakh for the top 50 students, an average of ₹14.30 lakh for the top 100 students, more than 140 companies visited, and a placement figure of 93%.

These numbers are published on the institute’s placement overview page. Before using them to compare offers, confirm the reporting batch and the exact methodology in the linked official placement report. Placement results can differ by year, programme and reporting population.

Official sources:

Why the average package is not a guaranteed salary

An average package summarises the outcomes of a group; it does not predict the offer every student will receive. Individual outcomes can depend on role, industry, prior experience, skills, academic performance, interview preparation and employer requirements.

The highest package is an individual top-end result. It should not be treated as the expected salary for a typical graduate. When reviewing placement data, students should consider the average and median if officially published, the placement percentage and the number of students included in the report.

A simple way to assess cost against placements

Suppose a student uses the published annual tuition of ₹6,40,000 to calculate tuition of ₹12,80,000 over two years. This is only the tuition component. The student should add activity and examination charges, hostel expenses if applicable, meals, study materials, travel and personal expenses before evaluating the overall financial commitment.

A salary package is also not the same as take-home pay. Compensation may include fixed salary, variable pay, benefits and other components. Tax, rent, travel and living costs affect how much money a graduate can save.

For a more useful comparison, look at:

  1. The full cost of attendance for your living arrangement.

  2. The placement report for the relevant programme and batch.

  3. The median or average salary, where the institute publishes it.

  4. The roles and sectors that match your goals.

  5. Your likely education-loan repayment and personal financial obligations.

ROI is personal. A programme can be financially worthwhile for one student and less suitable for another, depending on career goals, financing and the opportunities secured after graduation.

13. How to Prepare a Practical MBA Budget

A practical budget should separate confirmed university charges from estimates based on personal circumstances. Use the official fee schedule as the foundation and then add living expenses.

Step 1: Start with the published academic fees

For the 2026–27 figures, tuition, student activity advance and examination charges add up to ₹6,59,000 for one year. If these figures remain unchanged for both years, the two-year total of these three components would be ₹13,18,000.

Keep this subtotal separate from expenses that are not fixed in the official fee table.

Step 2: Choose a living arrangement

Students living at home may not need to pay university hostel charges, although transport and meals may still cost money. Students living in a hostel should use the room tariff that matches their actual room choice and add applicable GST.

Students considering rented accommodation should prepare a separate estimate for rent, utilities, food, transport and any deposit. Do not compare a hostel fee with a private rental cost without accounting for what each arrangement includes.

Step 3: Add study and personal expenses

Prepare a monthly estimate for meals, transport, laundry, phone and internet, printing, books, personal items and occasional travel. These costs are individual and should not be represented as official university charges.

Step 4: Include a contingency

Keep a reasonable reserve for unexpected costs, such as a change in accommodation, travel, a device repair or an unplanned academic expense. The amount should be based on your household’s financial situation rather than an unsupported universal estimate.

Step 5: Plan the funding source

If you are using family savings, a scholarship or an education loan, map out when each payment is due. Do not assume a scholarship is guaranteed until the institute confirms it. If taking a loan, compare interest rates, repayment commencement, moratorium conditions and processing fees with the bank.

14. Questions to Ask Before Paying the Fees

Before confirming admission, ask the admissions or hostel office for answers to the following questions.

Questions about tuition and other charges

  • Is the fee schedule for my exact admission batch final?

  • Is tuition paid annually or in instalments?

  • Are student activity and examination charges payable every year?

  • Are there any additional one-time charges not shown in the summary?

  • Is any amount refundable, and under what conditions?

  • Can the fee be revised during the programme?

Questions about hostel accommodation

  • What is the current price for each room category?

  • Is GST additional to the quoted accommodation amount?

  • Are food or mess payments mandatory or billed separately?

  • How are laundry and electricity charges calculated?

  • Is a separate hostel deposit required?

  • What is the cancellation or refund policy for hostel payments?

Questions about scholarships

  • Which scholarship categories are open for my admission route?

  • What documents are required for income-based assistance?

  • Is the award renewable in the second year?

  • What academic performance must be maintained?

  • Can scholarships be combined, or is only one award permitted?

  • When is the scholarship applied to the fee account?

Questions about admission and payment

  • Which entrance test and admission category apply to me?

  • What is the final application deadline?

  • What is the last date to accept an offer?

  • Which official payment portal should I use?

  • What is the procedure for withdrawal or cancellation?

  • Where can I obtain written confirmation of the final amount due?

Getting these answers in writing can prevent misunderstandings and make it easier to plan the full cost of the MBA.

15. Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are Nirma University MBA fees for 2026–27?

The Institute of Management lists the regular MBA tuition fee as ₹6,40,000 per year for 2026–27. It also lists a student activity advance of ₹8,000 and an examination fee of ₹11,000 per year. Hostel and other living expenses are separate.

2. What is the total tuition fee for two years at Nirma University?

At the published annual tuition rate of ₹6,40,000, the two-year tuition-only calculation is ₹12,80,000. This assumes the same rate applies in both years and excludes examination charges, student activity charges, hostel, meals and other expenses.

3. What is the hostel fee at Nirma University for MBA students?

The official fee page lists ₹99,000 plus GST per year for a non-AC twin-sharing room without an attached washroom. Other room types may have different prices, and food and laundry are separate.

4. Does the Nirma University MBA fee include food and mess charges?

The published base hostel fee covers accommodation only. The institute states that food and laundry are separate, so students should confirm the current mess arrangements and charges with the hostel office.

5. What additional charges should MBA students budget for?

The official annual fee table lists ₹8,000 for student activity and ₹11,000 for examination charges in addition to tuition. The institute also identifies books, study materials, food, medical insurance, electricity used in hostel rooms and other expenses as separate costs where applicable.

6. Are scholarships available for Nirma University MBA students?

Yes. The institute describes merit-based scholarships, merit-cum-means assistance and a scholarship for eligible engineering graduates with a specified CAT score. Eligibility, allocation and renewal conditions apply, so students should review the current official scholarship rules.

7. What is the eligibility requirement for the regular MBA?

The published general-category criteria require a three-year bachelor’s degree or equivalent in any discipline from a recognised university, with at least 50% aggregate marks or equivalent CGPA. Final-year applicants may apply subject to the conditions set out by the institute.

8. Which entrance exam is required for Nirma University MBA admission?

The institute’s general-category admission information identifies CAT as the entrance test. Candidates must also complete the separate Nirma University application. Other admission categories may have distinct rules, so applicants should check the applicable official notice.

9. What is the application fee for Nirma University MBA?

The official admissions page lists a non-refundable application processing fee of ₹1,600 for the general category and ₹4,500 for the NRI/NRI-sponsored category. Check the live application portal to confirm the amount for your admission cycle and category.

10. What is the highest and average MBA placement package at Nirma University?

The institute’s placement overview displays a highest salary of ₹21.35 lakh and an average salary of ₹11.26 lakh, alongside other placement indicators. Students should check the official placement report to confirm the reporting batch, programme coverage and calculation methodology before comparing these figures with other institutes.

16. Conclusion

Nirma University’s published 2026–27 MBA fee structure lists annual tuition of ₹6,40,000, a student activity advance of ₹8,000 and an examination fee of ₹11,000. For a student choosing the listed non-AC twin-sharing hostel option, accommodation begins at ₹99,000 plus GST per year. Meals, laundry, electricity, books, study materials and other personal or academic expenses should be budgeted separately.

The most useful way to estimate the full cost is to begin with the official academic charges, add the actual hostel or living arrangement, and then account for variable expenses. Scholarships may reduce the burden for eligible students, but they should be included in the budget only after the award and its conditions are confirmed.

Before paying, review the latest official fee schedule, current admission notice, scholarship rules and refund policy for your exact batch and category. The published fee is a useful starting point, but the current offer letter and official payment instructions should determine the final amount payable.

About BSchoolBuzz

BSchoolBuzz helps students and families understand management education through clear, practical information about MBA colleges, admission processes, fees, entrance exams, scholarships and placements. Our goal is to make important details easier to compare and to encourage applicants to verify key decisions against official institutional information.

For fee-related decisions, always check the university’s current admissions page, fee notices and written offer documents, because charges and conditions can change by academic year and applicant category.

Related Search Keywords

Nirma University, Nirma University MBA fees, Nirma MBA fees, Nirma University fee structure, Nirma MBA tuition fees, MBA fees at Nirma University, Nirma University MBA fee structure, Nirma University MBA fees 2026, Nirma MBA fees 2026-27, Nirma University MBA fees 2027, Nirma University tuition fee, Nirma MBA total fees, Nirma University total MBA cost, Nirma University MBA hostel fees, Nirma MBA hostel fee, Nirma University hostel charges, Nirma MBA accommodation cost, Nirma University mess charges, Nirma University MBA additional fees, Nirma University examination fee, Nirma University student activity fee, Nirma MBA fee per year, Nirma MBA fee for two years, Nirma University MBA cost, Nirma MBA expenses, Nirma University MBA admission, Nirma MBA admission 2027, Nirma University MBA application fee, Nirma MBA application process, Nirma University CAT admission, CAT cutoff Nirma University, Nirma University MBA eligibility, Nirma MBA selection process, Nirma University MBA scholarship, Nirma MBA scholarship amount, Nirma University merit scholarship, Nirma MBA merit cum means scholarship, Nirma University MBA education loan, Nirma University MBA placement, Nirma MBA average package, Nirma MBA highest package, Nirma University placement report, Nirma University MBA ROI, Nirma MBA return on investment, Institute of Management Nirma University fees, IMNU MBA fees, IMNU tuition fee 2026-27, IMNU hostel fee, Nirma University Ahmedabad MBA fees, MBA fees in Ahmedabad, MBA colleges in Ahmedabad fees, Nirma University general category MBA fees, Nirma University NRI MBA fees, Nirma MBA NRI sponsored fees, Nirma University international MBA fees, Nirma University MBA fees for Indian students, Nirma University MBA fee payment, Nirma University fee instalments, Nirma University refund policy, Nirma MBA cancellation policy, Nirma University fee revision, Nirma University hostel room charges, Nirma University non AC hostel fee, Nirma University twin sharing hostel, Nirma University AC hostel fees, Nirma hostel food expenses, Nirma University laundry charges, Nirma University hostel electricity charges, Nirma MBA books and study material cost, Nirma MBA living expenses, Nirma University student expenses, Nirma MBA budget, Nirma University MBA total cost with hostel, Nirma MBA total cost without hostel, Nirma University MBA annual expenses, Nirma University MBA academic charges, Nirma University MBA fee breakdown, Nirma MBA fees including hostel, Nirma MBA tuition fee per annum, Nirma University MBA fees latest, latest Nirma MBA fee structure, official Nirma University MBA fees, Nirma University official admission website, Nirma University MBA prospectus, Nirma University MBA information booklet, Nirma University MBA application deadline 2027, Nirma MBA admission dates, Nirma University MBA CAT requirement, Nirma University MBA entrance exam, Nirma MBA personal interview, Nirma University theme development presentation, Nirma MBA work experience weightage, Nirma University academic eligibility, Nirma MBA graduation marks requirement, Nirma University scholarship eligibility, Nirma MBA scholarship renewal, Nirma University income based scholarship, Nirma University engineering scholarship MBA, Nirma University scholarship for CAT scorers, Nirma MBA scholarship for general category, Nirma University ACPC MBA admission, Nirma MBA seat intake, Nirma University MBA general category seats, Nirma University MBA 2026-27 tuition, Nirma University fee fixation committee, Gujarat MBA fee structure, Nirma University hostel GST, Nirma University hostel fee 2026-27, Nirma University tuition fee 2027-28, Nirma MBA fee for new batch, Nirma University MBA placement salary, Nirma MBA placement statistics, Nirma MBA top 50 average package, Nirma MBA top 100 average package, Nirma University companies visited for placement, Nirma MBA placement percentage, Nirma University placement reports 2025, Nirma University MBA career outcomes, Nirma MBA finance planning, Nirma University MBA expenses for parents, Nirma University MBA loan planning, MBA fee comparison Ahmedabad, Nirma University MBA fees vs other colleges, MBA tuition and hostel budgeting, MBA admission fee checklist, Nirma University admission fee payment deadline, Nirma University MBA fee refund deadline, Nirma University MBA fee receipt, Nirma University MBA payment portal, Nirma University MBA hostel availability, Nirma University MBA room type fees, Nirma University MBA fee FAQ, Nirma University MBA fees and scholarships, Nirma University MBA fee and placement, Nirma University MBA tuition and other charges.

DON'T MISS

Key Takeaways

Tuition: ₹6,40,000 per year under the published 2026–27 fee structure.

Other annual academic charges: ₹8,000 student activity advance and ₹11,000 examination fee.

Hostel: ₹99,000 plus GST per year for the listed non-AC twin-sharing room without an attached washroom.

Food and living expenses: Not included in the base hostel fee.

Two-year budgeting: Calculate academic charges, accommodation, meals and personal expenses separately.

Scholarships: Merit, merit-cum-means and specified engineering-background scholarships are described on the official admissions page.

Entrance exam: CAT is listed for general-category applicants.

Selection: Includes CAT, Theme Development & Presentation, Personal Interview and academic performance.

Placements: Use the institute’s official placement report to verify the relevant batch and salary statistics.

Final verification: Check the latest official fee notice and your admission offer because fees and conditions may change.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Nirma University MBA fees for 2026–27?

The published tuition fee is ₹6,40,000 per year. The student activity advance and examination fee are ₹8,000 and ₹11,000 per year, respectively.

What is the total MBA tuition fee for two years?

At ₹6,40,000 per year, tuition totals ₹12,80,000 for two years, assuming the same rate applies in both years.

What is the Nirma University MBA hostel fee?

The listed base fee is ₹99,000 plus GST per year for a non-AC twin-sharing room without an attached washroom.

Are mess charges included in the hostel fee?

No. The institute states that food and laundry are separate from the quoted accommodation fee.

Which entrance exam is required for Nirma University MBA admission?

The institute’s general-category admission information identifies CAT as the entrance test. Applicants must also submit a separate application to Nirma University.

Does Nirma University offer MBA scholarships?

Yes. The institute describes merit-based, merit-cum-means and specified engineering-background scholarships, subject to eligibility and renewal conditions.

What is the application fee for Nirma University MBA?

The published admissions page lists ₹1,600 for the general category and ₹4,500 for the NRI/NRI-sponsored category. Confirm the applicable amount on the current portal.

What is the eligibility for the regular MBA programme?

The published criteria require a recognised bachelor’s degree of at least three years with 50% aggregate marks or equivalent CGPA, subject to the institute’s rules.

What is the highest MBA placement package at Nirma University?

The institute’s placement overview displays a highest salary of ₹21.35 lakh. Check the linked official placement report for the applicable batch and methodology.

Can Nirma University MBA fees change?

Yes. The institute states that tuition is subject to revision by the Fee Regulatory Committee of the Government of Gujarat. Applicants should verify the latest applicable fee before payment.

STUDENT COMMUNITY

Ask a question

Still confused? Leave your question and our team will help you.