Quick Summary
- Mahindra University MBA academic fee: ₹18,00,000 for the programme.
- Hostel fee: ₹2,10,000 per year, including food, as published by the university.
- Estimated two-year hostel cost at the published rate: ₹4,20,000.
- Academic fee plus two-year hostel cost: ₹22,20,000, before other expenses.
- Caution deposit: ₹20,000, refundable subject to applicable deductions.
- Alumni membership fee: ₹10,000, non-refundable and deducted from the caution deposit at graduation.
- MBA duration: Two years, full-time and residential.
- Specialisations: Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Digital Business and Business Analytics.
- Accepted entrance tests: CAT, GMAT, GRE, XAT, NMAT and MUMET.
- Financial aid: Available to eligible candidates, subject to university criteria.
- International immersion: Included within the programme fee up to ₹5 lakh for the specified covered expenses.
- Important: Confirm the latest intake-specific fee schedule, hostel charges and payment deadlines with Mahindra University before paying.
Mahindra University MBA Fees 2026–27: Complete Fee Structure, Tuition Fees, Hostel Fees & Other Charges
Introduction
Choosing an MBA programme involves more than comparing tuition fees. Students must understand the total academic cost, accommodation expenses, payment deadlines, refundable deposits, scholarship opportunities and additional costs that may arise during the programme.
For students considering the School of Management at Mahindra University in Hyderabad, the official university website provides a useful starting point for understanding these expenses. The university's published MBA information lists an academic fee of ₹18,00,000 for the programme, hostel charges of ₹2,10,000 per year and a refundable caution deposit of ₹20,000. The programme also includes an international immersion component, subject to the conditions specified by the university.
These figures need to be interpreted correctly. The academic fee is a programme-level amount, whereas the hostel fee is charged annually and may be revised. Students should therefore calculate the full two-year residential budget rather than looking at tuition alone.
This article explains the Mahindra University MBA fee structure using the university's published information, with a focus on tuition, accommodation, payment schedules, financial aid, admission requirements and practical budgeting for the 2026–27 admission cycle.
Table of Contents
Mahindra University MBA Fees 2026–27: Overview
Complete MBA Fee Structure
Tuition Fees and Academic Expenses
Hostel Fees and Mess Charges
Total MBA Cost for Two Years
Additional Charges Students Should Consider
MBA Fee Payment Schedule
Refundable Caution Deposit and Alumni Fee
Scholarships and Financial Aid
Education Loans and Financing Options
MBA Eligibility Criteria
Accepted Entrance Examinations
Admission Process
MBA Programme Duration and Specialisations
International Immersion and Its Cost
Placements and Return on Investment
How to Prepare an MBA Budget
Important Things to Confirm Before Paying Fees
Conclusion
1. Mahindra University MBA Fees 2026–27: Overview
Mahindra University offers its MBA through the School of Management in Hyderabad. The university describes the programme as a two-year, full-time residential postgraduate management course designed to develop business knowledge, analytical thinking, communication skills and industry readiness.
The residential format is particularly important when calculating the cost. Students need to consider both academic charges and accommodation expenses, and the university states that hostel residence is mandatory for MBA students.
MBA fee overview
| Fee component | Published amount | Payment basis |
|---|---|---|
| Academic fee | ₹18,00,000 | Programme fee |
| Hostel fee | ₹2,10,000 | Per year |
| Hostel fee for two years at the published rate | ₹4,20,000 | Two-year calculation |
| Caution deposit | ₹20,000 | One-time; refundable subject to deductions |
| Alumni membership fee | ₹10,000 | One-time, non-refundable; deducted from the caution deposit at graduation |
| Application fee | ₹1,000 | As listed on the current admissions page |
| International immersion | Included within the programme fee up to ₹5 lakh, including travel and accommodation | Subject to the university's stated terms |
Official source: Mahindra University MBA programme and fee information.
The university's published fee information identifies the academic fee as ₹18 lakh for the programme, not ₹18 lakh per year. The hostel charge, in contrast, is quoted annually.
This distinction matters because multiplying the academic fee by two would incorrectly double-count tuition. Students should also remember that the university says hostel fees are subject to revision.
The application fee is a separate admission-related payment and should not automatically be treated as part of tuition. Similarly, the caution deposit is not the same as a non-refundable academic charge.
2. Complete MBA Fee Structure at Mahindra University
Understanding each component separately helps applicants determine which amounts are fixed programme charges, which recur annually and which depend on university policies.
A. Academic fee
The official MBA page lists an academic fee of ₹18,00,000 for Indian students.
This is the principal academic expense associated with the programme. The university's payment schedule divides the tuition amount into four instalments of ₹4,50,000 each.
| Tuition instalment | Amount |
|---|---|
| First instalment | ₹4,50,000 |
| Second instalment | ₹4,50,000 |
| Third instalment | ₹4,50,000 |
| Fourth instalment | ₹4,50,000 |
| Total academic fee | ₹18,00,000 |
The four instalments add up to the published programme fee.
Applicants should read the admission offer carefully to determine when the first instalment must be paid. The remaining instalments should be paid according to the schedule applicable to their admission year.
B. Hostel charges
The university lists hostel charges of ₹2,10,000 per year, including food, and specifies that the hostel fee is subject to revision.
Using the published rate for both years:
₹2,10,000 × 2 = ₹4,20,000.
This is a calculation based on the currently displayed annual rate, not a guarantee that the second-year charge will remain unchanged.
C. Caution deposit
The university lists a caution deposit of ₹20,000. It describes the deposit as refundable after graduation, subject to deductions for outstanding dues, where applicable.
Students should keep the original payment receipt and review the refund conditions before paying the deposit.
D. Alumni membership fee
The university states that a one-time, non-refundable alumni membership fee of ₹10,000 will be deducted from the caution deposit at graduation.
This means students should not assume that the entire ₹20,000 deposit will be returned. The final refund depends on the applicable deductions and any other outstanding dues.
E. Application fee
The current MBA admissions page lists an application fee of ₹1,000 for the scholarship-round deadline displayed on the page.
Applicants should confirm the applicable application fee and deadline when submitting their application, as admission information can change between cycles.
3. Mahindra University MBA Tuition Fees and Academic Expenses
Tuition is the largest individual component of the MBA fee structure. It covers the academic programme, but students should still examine the official fee terms to understand exactly what is included.
The university's programme information describes a curriculum that begins with common core subjects and progresses to electives and specialisation choices. The academic experience also includes practical assignments, industry-related projects and a summer internship.
The university's fee information states that the programme fee includes the cost of international immersion up to ₹5 lakh, along with travel and accommodation. Food and incidental expenses associated with the international trip are to be borne by students.
This inclusion is important when comparing the advertised fee with other management programmes. Some programmes may quote tuition separately from overseas immersion or other academic activities, so applicants should compare like-for-like expenses.
What students should verify
Before making the first tuition payment, applicants should check:
Whether the fee stated in their admission offer matches the published programme fee.
The amount and deadline of each instalment.
Whether any additional academic charge has been introduced for their admission batch.
Which costs associated with international immersion are covered.
Whether books, laptops and software must be purchased separately.
The university's published information explicitly identifies books, laptops and required software as expenses outside the stated programme fee. Applicants should therefore maintain a separate allowance for these items.
4. Mahindra University MBA Hostel Fees and Mess Charges
Accommodation is a necessary part of the financial plan because the MBA is a residential programme.
The university lists an annual hostel charge of ₹2,10,000, including food. On the basis of the displayed rate, the two-year hostel calculation is ₹4,20,000.
Hostel fee calculation
| Particular | Amount |
|---|---|
| First-year hostel fee | ₹2,10,000 |
| Second-year hostel fee at the published rate | ₹2,10,000 |
| Indicative two-year hostel total | ₹4,20,000 |
The university states that hostel residence is mandatory and that the hostel fee is subject to revision. The actual second-year amount may therefore differ from the calculation above.
Is the mess fee included?
The university's published MBA fee table describes the hostel charge as including food. Students should consequently avoid adding a separate full mess fee to the published amount without checking whether the charge is already covered.
However, the university also states that food and incidental expenses connected with the international immersion are borne by students. These overseas expenses should not be confused with the food included in the regular hostel fee.
Questions to ask about accommodation
Before joining, students should confirm:
Whether the quoted hostel amount applies to their particular admission batch.
What food arrangements are covered by the fee.
Whether any optional accommodation services incur additional charges.
How hostel payments are scheduled.
Whether any hostel-related deposit or damage charge applies separately.
The published MBA fee information does not provide a separate, itemised amount for every possible accommodation-related expense. Applicants should obtain the latest hostel terms directly from the university.
5. Total Mahindra University MBA Cost for Two Years
Students should calculate their overall budget using the complete residential cost rather than tuition alone.
The academic fee is ₹18,00,000. Adding the published hostel charge for two years gives ₹22,20,000 before considering the caution deposit, application fee and personal expenses.
Two-year cost calculation
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Academic fee | ₹18,00,000 |
| Hostel fee for two years at the published annual rate | ₹4,20,000 |
| Academic and hostel subtotal | ₹22,20,000 |
| Caution deposit | ₹20,000 |
| Application fee, if applicable to the student's application | ₹1,000 |
| Indicative initial total including deposit and application fee | ₹22,41,000 |
The last figure is a planning calculation, not a guaranteed final bill. It assumes the application fee applies to the student, the hostel fee remains unchanged for both years and no other charges or deductions arise.
The ₹20,000 caution deposit is refundable subject to the university's conditions. Therefore, it should be distinguished from permanent education expenses. The university also deducts a non-refundable alumni membership fee of ₹10,000 from the caution deposit at graduation.
The table does not include the cost of books, a laptop, software, personal travel, personal purchases or incidental expenses during the international immersion. Nor does it account for a future revision of the hostel fee.
What does this mean for applicants?
A student who budgets only ₹18 lakh may underestimate the overall cost of attending the programme because accommodation is additional.
A more realistic starting point is the published academic-and-hostel subtotal of ₹22.20 lakh, followed by a separate allowance for the deposit, equipment, books, personal spending and any uncovered travel expenses.
Families should also maintain a contingency amount for unforeseen costs rather than treating the calculated subtotal as an exact final figure.
6. Additional Charges Students Should Consider
Not every expense associated with an MBA appears in the headline tuition figure. Some expenses are necessary but paid separately, while others depend on individual spending habits.
Books, laptops and software
The university's fee information states that books, laptops and software needed for the programme are not included in the listed fee.
The amount will depend on what a student already owns, the specifications required for coursework and the books or software prescribed by faculty. The university's published fee table does not give a fixed consolidated amount for these purchases.
Students should check the recommended laptop specifications and software requirements before buying equipment.
Personal expenses
Daily personal spending may include toiletries, laundry, mobile connectivity, occasional outings and other individual purchases. These costs depend on lifestyle and are not given as a fixed amount in the published MBA fee schedule.
Applicants should prepare a personal budget based on their own spending patterns rather than relying on an unsupported universal estimate.
International immersion expenses
The university states that the programme fee includes international immersion costs up to ₹5 lakh, including travel and accommodation. Food and incidental expenses are to be borne by students.
Applicants should confirm the exact terms applicable to their batch, including the itinerary, covered services and any expenses they must pay themselves.
Possible fee revisions
The university expressly notes that hostel charges are subject to revision. Applicants should not assume that every recurring charge will remain identical for the full two years.
A written fee schedule for the relevant admission batch is the best reference for final budgeting.
7. MBA Fee Payment Schedule
The university's published MBA information provides a four-instalment tuition schedule.
| Instalment | Amount | Published deadline |
|---|---|---|
| First instalment | ₹4,50,000 | As per admission offer |
| Second instalment | ₹4,50,000 | 30 November 2027 |
| Third instalment | ₹4,50,000 | 30 June 2028 |
| Fourth instalment | ₹4,50,000 | 30 November 2028 |
| Total | ₹18,00,000 |
The displayed dates should be read in the context of the applicable intake. The current MBA webpage advertises applications for the 2027 intake, so applicants targeting the 2026–27 academic year must confirm the correct schedule for their offer rather than assuming every date shown applies to them.
How to plan instalment payments
A practical payment plan should include the following steps:
Keep the admission offer and fee schedule together.
Record each instalment deadline in a calendar.
Arrange the first payment according to the offer letter.
Confirm whether the university requires any additional payment before classes begin.
Keep transaction receipts and payment confirmations.
Contact the admissions or finance office if the amount in the payment portal differs from the offer letter.
Students should avoid transferring money based only on an informal message. Payment details should be confirmed through the university's official channels.
8. Refundable Caution Deposit and Alumni Fee
The caution deposit is a separate financial component and should not be confused with tuition.
The university lists a deposit of ₹20,000 and states that it is refundable after graduation, subject to deductions for dues. It also specifies that a one-time, non-refundable alumni membership fee of ₹10,000 will be deducted from the deposit at graduation.
How the deposit works
| Item | Published treatment |
|---|---|
| Caution deposit paid | ₹20,000 |
| Alumni membership deduction | ₹10,000 |
| Potential balance after the alumni deduction | ₹10,000 |
| Other deductions | May apply if dues are outstanding |
| Refund timing | Subject to university rules and applicable conditions |
The potential ₹10,000 balance is a mathematical illustration after the stated alumni deduction alone. It is not a promise that every student will receive precisely that amount, because other deductions may apply.
What about cancellation or withdrawal?
The university's MBA page states that its refund policy follows UGC guidelines. Applicants should consult the current university policy and the applicable official guidelines before making a decision about withdrawal or cancellation.
The exact refund can depend on the date of withdrawal, the fee already paid and the rules applicable to that admission cycle. Students should request written confirmation of the relevant terms rather than relying on assumptions.
9. Scholarships and Financial Aid
The university states that deserving MBA candidates may be eligible for financial aid.
This is useful for applicants who meet the academic and financial criteria set by the university, but it should not be interpreted as a guaranteed scholarship or a fixed reduction available to every student.
What should applicants know?
The published MBA page confirms the availability of financial aid but does not provide a complete, universal award amount that can be applied to every applicant.
Students should therefore confirm:
The financial aid categories available for their intake.
Whether support is merit-based, need-based or subject to another criterion.
The documents required to apply.
The application deadline for financial assistance.
Whether support applies to tuition alone or other eligible expenses.
The conditions for retaining assistance in subsequent terms.
Does financial aid reduce the total fee?
If a student receives financial assistance, their net cost may be lower than the published fee. The actual reduction depends on the award letter and its terms.
For example, applicants should not subtract an assumed scholarship percentage from ₹18 lakh unless the university has confirmed that percentage for them. The safest budget uses the published fee as the starting point and applies financial aid only after an award is formally confirmed.
The current admissions page also lists a scholarship-round application deadline of 30 November 2026 and a result window in the third week of January 2027. These dates should be checked against the latest official admissions information before applying.
10. Education Loans and Financing Options
Students who need funding may explore education loans through financial institutions.
Mahindra University's MBA webpage lists education-loan contacts and states that collateral-free education loans may be available to eligible students. Loan approval is not automatic, and eligibility depends on the lender's assessment and applicable terms.
What to compare before selecting a loan
Applicants should compare:
Interest rate and whether it is fixed or floating.
Processing fees and other lender charges.
Repayment start date.
Moratorium conditions.
Repayment tenure.
Co-applicant requirements.
Collateral requirements, if any.
Whether tuition, hostel and other eligible expenses can be financed.
Conditions for disbursement directly to the university.
Students should also compare the total repayment amount, not only the monthly instalment.
An education loan can help spread the cost over time, but it does not reduce the underlying programme fee. The amount borrowed should reflect the actual funding gap after savings, confirmed financial aid and other available resources.
11. MBA Eligibility Criteria
According to the official MBA page, applicants must hold a bachelor's degree or equivalent in any discipline. Final-year undergraduate students may also apply, provided they submit their final transcript and degree before the programme begins.
The university also considers standardised entrance-test scores as part of its admission process.
Eligibility overview
| Requirement | Published information |
|---|---|
| Academic qualification | Bachelor's degree or equivalent in any discipline |
| Final-year applicants | May apply, subject to completion and submission requirements |
| Entrance-test scores | GMAT, CAT, GRE, XAT, NMAT or MUMET |
| Selection | Application assessment and interview for shortlisted candidates |
| Passport | A valid passport is required before joining |
The university's published page does not state a single minimum undergraduate percentage that can be applied universally to every applicant. Students should consult the latest admission requirements or contact the admissions office if a specific academic threshold is relevant to their application.
Meeting the minimum eligibility requirements does not guarantee admission. The university states that selection considers academic record, entrance-test performance, communication skills, extracurricular achievements and maturity.
12. Accepted Entrance Examinations
Mahindra University lists the following tests for its MBA admissions:
| Examination | How it is considered |
|---|---|
| CAT | Submit the CAT score to the university |
| GMAT | Official score submission; centre-based scores accepted |
| GRE | Official score submission; centre-based scores accepted |
| XAT | Submit the XAT score to the university |
| NMAT | Submit the NMAT score to the university |
| MUMET | University MBA entrance test for candidates without GMAT, GRE or CAT |
Applicants should verify the current rules for each examination, including score validity, score-report submission and any intake-specific conditions.
The university does not publish a universal guaranteed cutoff on the referenced MBA page. Candidates should not treat unofficial estimates as confirmed admission thresholds.
13. Mahindra University MBA Admission Process
The admission process involves completing an application, submitting the required information and undergoing further assessment if shortlisted.
Step 1: Review the official MBA information
Read the current programme page, fee structure, eligibility criteria and application deadlines. Confirm that the information applies to the intended intake.
Step 2: Complete the online application
The application requires personal, contact and academic details, together with entrance-test information.
The university also lists a written essay and a video essay among the application components.
Step 3: Upload the required documents
The official page identifies documents such as identity information and academic transcripts and certificates from Class 10 onwards.
Applicants should follow the exact document instructions displayed in the application portal.
Step 4: Submit the relevant test scores
Provide the accepted entrance-test score according to the university's requirements. Applicants using GMAT or GRE should pay particular attention to the official score-submission and centre-based testing conditions.
Step 5: Attend the interview if shortlisted
Some applications are shortlisted for interviews, which may be held online or in person.
The university indicates that the final admission decision is announced after the interview process.
Step 6: Review the offer and pay the required fees
If selected, read the admission offer carefully. Verify the tuition amount, hostel charge, deposit, payment deadlines and refund terms before making payment.
Step 7: Complete joining formalities
The university states that a valid passport is mandatory before joining the programme. Students should complete all required documentation within the specified timeline.
14. MBA Programme Duration and Specialisations
Mahindra University's MBA is a two-year, full-time residential programme.
The first year focuses on common core courses, including business subjects and life-skills courses. The second year introduces electives and allows students to choose up to two specialisations from the options listed by the university.
Published specialisation options
| Specialisation |
|---|
| Finance |
| Marketing |
| Human Resource Management |
| Digital Business |
| Business Analytics |
The choice of specialisation may influence a student's academic interests and career direction, but the published tuition fee should not be assumed to vary by specialisation unless the university confirms a different fee schedule.
Students should review the current curriculum and elective availability before deciding which area best suits their goals.
15. International Immersion and Its Cost
The MBA programme includes a compulsory international immersion experience.
The university explains that the experience is intended to expose students to international business environments, cultural diversity and management practices. The destination may vary from year to year.
The published programme fee includes international immersion costs up to ₹5 lakh, along with travel and accommodation. Students are responsible for food and incidental expenses associated with the trip.
What applicants should confirm
Before accepting an offer, students should ask for clarification on:
The immersion duration and expected destination.
The expenses covered by the programme fee.
Whether any travel-related charges can change.
The expenses students must pay separately.
Any documentation or travel requirements.
The arrangements that apply if the itinerary changes.
This component should be considered when comparing the programme's total cost with that of other MBA courses. A comparison based only on tuition can overlook meaningful differences in included academic experiences.
16. Placements and Return on Investment
The cost of an MBA is only one part of the decision. Students should also evaluate career outcomes, the roles they want to pursue and the amount of debt they may need to repay.
The university's current MBA webpage displays the following placement highlights for its 2024–2026 MBA placement report:
| Placement indicator | Published figure |
|---|---|
| Highest CTC secured | ₹16 LPA |
| Top-quartile average CTC | ₹15.58 LPA |
| Average CTC | ₹11.25 LPA |
These are placement indicators reported by the university for the specified report period. They should not be interpreted as guaranteed salaries for future students.
How should students interpret the figures?
The highest package represents the highest reported offer, not the salary that every graduate should expect. The top-quartile average refers to a particular group of students, while the overall average describes a broader group.
Applicants should also remember that CTC is not the same as take-home salary. It may include components that are not paid monthly in cash.
A practical ROI assessment
Students can assess the financial implications of the programme by considering:
The full academic and residential cost.
The amount funded through savings or loans.
The expected career path after graduation.
Likely take-home pay rather than CTC alone.
Loan interest and repayment obligations.
The opportunity cost of spending two years in full-time study.
A simple comparison between tuition and the highest package can produce a misleading impression of returns. A more useful assessment considers the total cost, individual career prospects and realistic repayment capacity.
17. How to Prepare an MBA Budget
A well-prepared budget should separate confirmed university charges from variable personal expenses.
Recommended budgeting framework
| Budget category | What to include |
|---|---|
| Academic costs | Published programme fee and instalments |
| Accommodation | Annual hostel charges and possible revisions |
| Initial payments | Required first tuition instalment, deposit and applicable application fee |
| Academic materials | Books, laptop and required software |
| International immersion | Food and incidental expenses not covered by the programme fee |
| Personal spending | Laundry, toiletries, mobile services and individual purchases |
| Financing costs | Loan interest, processing fees and repayment obligations |
| Contingency | An amount set aside for unforeseen expenses |
Start with the official fee schedule, then add expenses that are relevant to your circumstances. Do not count the same cost twice—for example, do not add a separate full mess fee if the applicable hostel charge already includes food.
A useful payment checklist
Before making any payment, verify the amount, deadline, purpose, refund conditions and official payment method. Keep a record of every transaction.
For families financing the programme through a loan, it is also sensible to map expected disbursements against the university's instalment dates. This helps reduce the risk of missing a deadline because loan funds have not yet been released.
18. Important Things to Confirm Before Paying MBA Fees
The published university webpage is a useful reference, but applicants should confirm the details that apply to their own admission offer.
Use the following checklist:
Admission year: Confirm whether the offer applies to the 2026–27 intake or another cycle.
Academic fee: Verify the total tuition amount and instalment schedule.
Hostel fee: Confirm the annual rate and whether it has been revised.
Food: Check exactly what the hostel charge covers.
Deposit: Confirm the refund conditions and permitted deductions.
Alumni fee: Understand how the non-refundable ₹10,000 membership charge is deducted.
International immersion: Request the applicable expense and coverage details.
Scholarships: Obtain the eligibility criteria, deadlines and award terms.
Loan arrangements: Check lender conditions and disbursement timelines.
Refund policy: Read the applicable withdrawal and cancellation rules.
Additional expenses: Confirm the requirements for books, laptops and software.
Payment channel: Use the university's official payment process.
The official MBA programme page is available at https://www.mahindrauniversity.edu.in/programs/mba/. Applicants can use the contact details published there to resolve questions about the current fee schedule.
Conclusion
Mahindra University MBA fees should be evaluated as a complete residential education expense rather than as tuition alone. The university's published information lists ₹18,00,000 in academic fees, ₹2,10,000 per year for hostel accommodation including food, and a ₹20,000 caution deposit.
At the published hostel rate, the academic and two-year accommodation subtotal comes to ₹22,20,000. This calculation does not include all personal and academic-material expenses, and the hostel fee may be revised. The deposit is refundable subject to deductions, while the university specifies a non-refundable alumni membership deduction of ₹10,000 at graduation.
Students should also evaluate the international immersion arrangements, scholarship eligibility, loan terms, entrance-test requirements and placement information before making a final decision.
The best approach is to use the published fee structure as a starting point, obtain the latest intake-specific fee schedule and confirm every payment obligation in writing before accepting the offer.
About MBA Compass
MBA Compass helps students explore management education by bringing together programme information, admission requirements, fee considerations and career-related guidance in an accessible format. Students should use its educational resources alongside official university documents when comparing MBA programmes and planning their applications.
Key Takeaways
Mahindra University publishes an academic fee of ₹18 lakh for its MBA programme.
The annual hostel fee is additional to academic fees and includes food at the published rate.
The indicative academic and residential cost for two years is ₹22.20 lakh, subject to hostel fee revisions.
The ₹20,000 caution deposit is subject to deductions, including the ₹10,000 alumni membership fee.
Books, laptops, software and personal expenses require separate budgeting.
Financial aid may be available, but eligibility and award amounts must be confirmed.
The university considers multiple entrance examinations and evaluates shortlisted applicants through interviews.
Placement figures should be assessed as historical reported outcomes, not guaranteed future salaries.
Students should compare total programme costs, financing requirements and realistic career prospects before enrolling.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the Mahindra University MBA fees for 2026–27?
Mahindra University's published MBA information lists an academic fee of ₹18,00,000 for the programme. Hostel charges are ₹2,10,000 per year, including food, at the published rate. Applicants should confirm the applicable fee schedule for their admission year.
What is the total two-year MBA cost at Mahindra University, including hostel fees?
The academic fee of ₹18,00,000 plus two years of hostel charges at ₹2,10,000 annually gives an indicative total of ₹22,20,000. This excludes the caution deposit, application fee, books, laptop, software and personal expenses. The hostel fee is subject to revision.
Is the hostel fee included in Mahindra University MBA tuition fees?
No. The university lists academic fees and hostel charges separately. The published hostel fee includes food, but students should verify the applicable accommodation terms and any additional charges for their intake.
Is the Mahindra University MBA caution deposit refundable?
The university lists a ₹20,000 caution deposit that is refundable after graduation, subject to applicable deductions. A non-refundable alumni membership fee of ₹10,000 is deducted from this deposit at graduation. Other outstanding dues may affect the final refund.
Does Mahindra University offer MBA scholarships or financial aid?
Yes. The university states that deserving candidates may be eligible for financial aid. Students should confirm the eligibility requirements, application deadlines, award amounts and conditions for their admission cycle.
Which entrance exams are accepted for the Mahindra University MBA?
The university lists CAT, GMAT, GRE, XAT, NMAT and MUMET. Applicants should review the official admission requirements for score-submission rules and any intake-specific conditions.
What is the duration of the Mahindra University MBA programme?
The MBA is a two-year, full-time residential programme. Students study core management subjects during the first year and can select electives and specialisations in the second year.
Which specialisations are available in the Mahindra University MBA?
The university lists Finance, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Digital Business and Business Analytics. Students should check the current curriculum and elective availability before making their selection.
Are international immersion expenses included in Mahindra University MBA fees?
The university states that international immersion costs are included up to ₹5 lakh, along with travel and accommodation. Students are responsible for food and incidental expenses associated with the trip. Applicants should confirm the exact coverage and arrangements for their batch.
What is the average MBA placement package at Mahindra University?
The university's MBA webpage reports an average CTC of ₹11.25 LPA, a top-quartile average CTC of ₹15.58 LPA and a highest CTC of ₹16 LPA for its published 2024–2026 placement report. These figures describe reported outcomes and do not guarantee a particular salary for future graduates.
Ask a question
Still confused? Leave your question and our team will help you.