BSchoolBuzz

Recognised by #StartupIndia

25 Top MBA Colleges in India (2025): Complete Fee & Placement Data

Quick Summary

Searching for the top MBA colleges in India? With 5,342 MBA institutions across the country, finding the right one can feel overwhelming.

While IIM Ahmedabad consistently ranks as the best MBA college in India over recent years, several other prestigious institutions like IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, FMS Delhi, and XLRI Jamshedpur also feature among the top colleges for MBA in India. Indeed, the elite IIMs dominate the rankings thanks to their quality education, competitive environment, and exceptional faculty.

The financial investment varies significantly across these institutions. Government MBA colleges charge between INR 2.32 Lakh to INR 34.50 Lakh, whereas private institutions range from INR 47K to INR 39.26 Lakh. Specifically, FMS Delhi offers exceptional value at just INR 2.32 Lakhs with an impressive average salary of INR 34.1 LPA, while IIM Ahmedabad commands fees of INR 26.5 Lakhs with graduates earning an average of INR 34.45 LPA.

In this comprehensive guide, we've analyzed the top MBA colleges in India placement wise and compiled detailed information about fees, ROI, specializations, and campus highlights for the 25 best institutions. From the record-breaking packages of IIM Lucknow and FMS Delhi (INR 1.23 CPA) to the various specializations offered, we've covered everything you need to make an informed decision about your MBA journey.

IIM Ahmedabad

IIM Ahmedabad stands as the crown jewel among the top MBA colleges in India with its prestigious programs and exceptional infrastructure.

IIM Ahmedabad Fees

  • The institute's flagship PGP (2025-27) , including tuition fees of INR 20,10,000. For the one-year PGPX (2025-26), students pay INR 34.15 lakhs for single accommodation or INR 36.20 lakhs for married student housing. Additionally, PGPX fees cover tuition, books, accommodation, and library access, although utilities remain extra.costs INR 27,50,000

IIM Ahmedabad Placement Stats

  • IIMA graduates enjoy remarkable career prospects, with PGP students receiving an  and highest packages reaching INR 1.46 crore. The PGPX program delivers even better returns with an average package of INR 36.41 LPA. Furthermore, many companies scout IIMA's graduating class before formal placements begin.average package of INR 34.45 LPA

IIM Ahmedabad Entrance Exams Accepted

The institute primarily accepts CAT scores for Indian applicants and GMAT for international students pursuing PGP. Moreover, PGPX admissions require GMAT/GRE scores, while the Blended PGP accepts IAT/CAT/GMAT/GRE.

IIM Ahmedabad ROI

Given the high placement figures compared to program costs, IIMA offers excellent returns on investment. Particularly, PGPX graduates earn substantial returns with average packages exceeding program fees within the first year post-graduation.

IIM Ahmedabad Specializations Offered

IIMA offers diverse programs including the two-year PGP, specialized PGP-FABM for agribusiness, one-year PGPX for executives, BPGP, doctoral programs, and ePGD-ABA.

IIM Ahmedabad Campus Highlights

Spanning 102 acres, the iconic campus designed by Louis Kahn features distinctive red brick architecture. The campus houses the Vikram Sarabhai Library with 193,000 books, 33 fully furnished dormitories, comprehensive sports facilities, and promotes sustainability through initiatives like solid waste management and solar power plants.

IIM Bangalore

IIM Bangalore ranks among the top MBA colleges in India, known for its rigorous academic standards and exceptional placement record.

IIM Bangalore Fees

  • The flagship MBA (PGP) program costs  for the two-year course. Meanwhile, the Executive MBA (PGPEM) charges INR 20.11 Lakhs, PGPPM at INR 12.50 Lakhs for 40 weeks, and the one-year EPGPM at INR 23 Lakhs. Doctoral candidates receive financial support.INR 24.50 Lakhs

IIM Bangalore Placement Stats

  • PGP graduates receive impressive average packages of INR 32.50 LPA with median salaries reaching INR 35.92 LPA. For the 2023-25 batch, the median salary was INR 32.61 LPA. The 2024 placements saw 517 students participate with . Top recruiters include McKinsey, Accenture, Boston Consulting Group, and Bain & Co.572 offers from 163 companies

IIM Bangalore Entrance Exams Accepted

  • The institute accepts CAT for Indian students and GMAT/GRE for international applicants. Additionally, IIMB conducts its own tests for Executive MBA and PhD admissions.

IIM Bangalore ROI

  • Given the substantial placement packages versus program fees, IIM-B offers excellent returns, especially for PGP graduates who can recover their investment rapidly.

IIM Bangalore Specializations Offered

  • IIMB offers degree-granting programs, diploma programs, certificate courses, and executive education. Specializations span entrepreneurship, public policy, and management disciplines.

IIM Bangalore Campus Highlights

  • The vibrant campus houses a diverse student body with 544 students in the 2025 batch, including 204 females. The PGP program ranks 31st in the Financial Times global ranking.

IIM Calcutta

Established in 1961 as India's first IIM, IIM Calcutta maintains its position among the top MBA colleges in India with its triple-crown accreditation (AACSB, EQUIS, AMBA).

IIM Calcutta Fees

  • The two-year MBA program at IIM Calcutta costs approximately , while the one-year MBA for Executives (MBAEx) demands ₹33.5 lakhs. Notably, the MBAEx fee covers tuition, course materials, books, accommodation, and international immersion expenses.₹27 lakhs

IIM Calcutta Placement Stats

  • The 2024 placement season saw impressive results with an average package of ₹32.68 LPA and median salary of ₹32.27 LPA. Previously, the 2022 batch secured an average domestic salary of ₹36.79 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹137.38 lakhs. Industry-wise distribution reveals IT dominates with 46% of offers, followed by consulting at 22%.

IIM Calcutta Entrance Exams Accepted

  • The institute primarily accepts CAT scores for domestic candidates, whereas GMAT scores (not online GMAT) are required for the MBAEx program.

IIM Calcutta ROI

  • Given the substantial placement packages versus program costs, IIM-C offers excellent returns on investment, particularly for MBAEx graduates who saw an average salary increase of 52.5%.

IIM Calcutta Specializations Offered

  • Beyond the flagship MBA, IIM Calcutta offers specialized programs including MBA for Executives, Post Graduate Diploma in Business Analytics (PGDBA), PGPEX-VLM, and doctoral programs. The institute has joined CEMS, an elite club of 30 premier global business schools.

IIM Calcutta Campus Highlights

  • The sprawling 135-acre campus features seven lakes and lush greenery, creating an environment conducive to learning and innovation. The serene setting encourages walks and physical activities that complement the rigorous academic experience.

FMS Delhi

 

Faculty of Management Studies (FMS) Delhi offers an extraordinary value proposition among the top MBA colleges in India with its unique combination of affordability and stellar placements.

FMS Delhi Fees

  • The total MBA program fee is merely , structured as ₹58,000 per semester across four semesters. Consequently, it remains the most economical option among premier B-schools while maintaining quality education comparable to top IIMs.₹2.32 lakhs

FMS Delhi Placement Stats

  • The 2023 placement season delivered remarkable results with an average package of ₹34.1 LPA, highest domestic offer of ₹1.23 Crore, and median salary of ₹31 LPA. Top performers secured impressive packages—top 10% averaged ₹68.16 LPA while top 25% averaged ₹51.67 LPA. Premier recruiters include Accenture, Amazon, Bain & Co, BCG, and Microsoft.

FMS Delhi Entrance Exams Accepted

  • Unlike other institutions, FMS Delhi exclusively accepts CAT scores, with expected cutoffs above 99.5 percentile. The selection process gives 100% weightage to CAT scores for shortlisting.

FMS Delhi ROI

  • With its minimal fees yet competitive packages matching IIM Ahmedabad's ₹34.45 LPA, FMS Delhi delivers unmatched return on investment among all Indian B-schools.

FMS Delhi Specializations Offered

The institute offers:

Full-time MBA (2 years)

·       Executive MBA (part-time)

·       Healthcare Administration MBA (part-time)

·       Doctoral Program

FMS Delhi Campus Highlights

  • Despite modest infrastructure (rated 3.7/5), the campus features essential facilities such as hostels (for full-time students), Wi-Fi enabled library, well-equipped classrooms with projectors and smart boards, auditoriums, and recreational spaces including sports zones.

ISB Hyderabad

 

The Indian School of Business (ISB) Hyderabad has cemented its position as one of the top MBA colleges in India with its unique one-year program format and world-class credentials.

ISB Hyderabad Fees

  • The flagship Post Graduate Program (PGP) costs between , depending on accommodation type. Exclusively for executives, the PGPMAX program commands ₹49.79 lakhs including GST. Besides the program fee, students should budget approximately ₹6.45 lakhs for books, laptops, meals, and miscellaneous expenses.₹38.67 lakhs to ₹42.42 lakhs

ISB Hyderabad Placement Stats

  • The class of 2024 demonstrated remarkable placement success with 405 companies extending 1208 job offers. Primarily, consulting and technology sectors dominated with over 50% of total offers. Furthermore, 27 international offers came from Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. Overall, .80% of graduates secured packages exceeding ₹35 LPA

ISB Hyderabad Entrance Exams Accepted

  • ISB primarily accepts GMAT scores for its flagship programs.

ISB Hyderabad ROI

  • With an average package of ₹34.1 LPA, ISB offers excellent return on investment despite higher fees compared to other institutions. Hence, it remains among the best ROI options in Indian B-schools.

ISB Hyderabad Specializations Offered

  • Programs include the one-year PGP, PGPMAX for senior executives, PGPpro for working professionals, and PGP for Young Leaders (PGP YL).

ISB Hyderabad Campus Highlights

  • ISB operates across two campuses—Hyderabad and Mohali—with unified admission and placement processes. Both campuses boast world-class academic and residential facilities. Distinctively, ISB holds triple accreditation from AMBA, EQUIS, and AACSB, affirming its global quality standards.

XLRI Jamshedpur

Image Source: Cracku

Renowned as India's premier destination for Human Resource Management, XLRI Jamshedpur consistently ranks among the top MBA colleges in India with its exceptional industry reputation.

XLRI Jamshedpur Fees

  • The flagship PGDM programs (BM and HRM) cost approximately , while the executive PGDM (GM) program requires about ₹24.20 lakhs. Students should budget for additional living expenses ranging from ₹1.2-2.1 lakhs annually.₹30.6 lakhs for the 2025-2027 batch

XLRI Jamshedpur Placement Stats

  • The average salary stands at ₹32.7 LPA for BM graduates and ₹30.7 LPA for HRM graduates, with the highest domestic package reaching ₹60 LPA. Consulting firms offered 26% of all placements, followed by BFSI (22%) and Sales & Marketing (18%). Top recruiters include Accenture Strategy, BCG, and HUL.

XLRI Jamshedpur Entrance Exams Accepted

  • Admissions primarily occur through XAT with a cutoff at 96 percentile. Simultaneously, GMAT and GRE scores are accepted for the PGDM-GM program.

XLRI Jamshedpur ROI

  • First-year compensation typically covers the entire program cost, positioning XLRI among the value-focused options in India's MBA landscape.

XLRI Jamshedpur Specializations Offered

XLRI offers:

  • PGDM in Business Management (BM)
  • PGDM in Human Resource Management (HRM) - India's top HR program
  • PGDM in General Management (GM) - 18-month executive program
  • Fellow Programme in Management (FPM) - doctoral program

XLRI Jamshedpur Campus Highlights

  • The lush green campus features a Behavioral Lab for consumer research, extensive sports facilities, and the impressive Tata auditorium with 1,500-seat capacity.

SPJIMR Mumbai

SPJIMR Mumbai distinguishes itself among top MBA colleges in India through its unique profile-based selection process that prioritizes leadership potential beyond mere entrance scores.

SPJIMR Mumbai Fees

  • The PGDM program at SPJIMR costs , covering tuition and basic hostel accommodation. This fee structure remains moderate by design, making it more affordable than several top IIMs. Accordingly, students should budget approximately ₹1 lakh for food expenses and additional costs for international immersion programs.₹24 lakhs

SPJIMR Mumbai Placement Stats

  • The 2023 placement season yielded impressive results with an  and median package of ₹32.89 LPA. In fact, 92% of offers exceeded ₹25 LPA. The 2024 placements continued this success with the highest package reaching ₹81 LPA.average CTC of ₹33.02 LPA

SPJIMR Mumbai Entrance Exams Accepted

  • SPJIMR accepts CAT/GMAT scores with an overall cutoff of 85 percentile. The selection process evaluates candidates based on academic consistency, work experience relevance, and versatility.

SPJIMR Mumbai ROI

  • SPJIMR delivers exceptional ROI, with graduates recovering their fees in just 8-9 months compared to 9-11 months at top IIMs. This impressive return positions it as one of the most value-focused options nationally.

SPJIMR Mumbai Specializations Offered

The PGDM curriculum offers four specializations:

  • Finance
  • Information Management
  • Marketing
  • Operations & Supply Chain

SPJIMR Mumbai Campus Highlights

  • Located in Mumbai's heart, the 45-acre campus serves as an urban hub for transformative learning. The campus features state-of-the-art classrooms, comfortable hostel accommodations, a 29,000+ book library, diverse dining options, and extensive sports facilities.

IIM Lucknow

 

As the fourth oldest IIM in India, established in 1984, IIM Lucknow has carved a niche among top MBA colleges in India with its balanced blend of academic rigor and exceptional placement outcomes.

IIM Lucknow Fees

  • The two-year MBA program at IIM Lucknow costs approximately  covering tuition, hostel, and library charges. For working professionals, the Blended MBA program costs ₹14 lakhs plus ₹80,000 for accommodation.₹19.25 lakhs

IIM Lucknow Placement Stats

  • The 2024 placement season delivered exceptional results with 100% placement for 576 students. The average CTC reached ₹30 LPA with median at ₹27 LPA. Subsequently, the 2025 figures improved to . The highest domestic package touched ₹1.23 crore, while international offers reached ₹65 lakhs.₹32.3 LPA average

IIM Lucknow Entrance Exams Accepted

  • The institute primarily accepts CAT scores for domestic applicants. For specialized programs like bMBA, valid scores from CAT, GMAT (including GMAT Focus Edition), or GRE are considered.

IIM Lucknow ROI

  • First established as one of the premier business schools, IIM Lucknow offers substantial returns considering its moderate fees versus impressive placement packages.

IIM Lucknow Specializations Offered

  • Beyond the flagship MBA, IIM-L offers MBA in Agribusiness Management (MBA-ABM) and Entrepreneurship & Innovation.

IIM Lucknow Campus Highlights

  • The lush 180-acre campus features a 30,000 sq. ft. library, modern sports facilities including swimming pool, gymnasium, and serves as habitat for peacocks and various wildlife.

IIM Kozhikode

 

Among the top MBA colleges in India, IIM Kozhikode stands out for its gender diversity initiatives and innovative management education approach since its establishment in 1996.

IIM Kozhikode Fees

  • The flagship Post Graduate Programme in Business Leadership (PGP-BL) costs . This fee covers program delivery, books, instruction materials, hostel accommodation, and library access. First thing to remember, students must pay ₹7,50,000 at registration with the balance in three installments. For the undergraduate BMS program, the total fee reaches ₹28 lakhs, excluding hostel and mess charges of approximately ₹1.5-2 lakhs annually.₹22,50,000 for the 2025-26 academic year

IIM Kozhikode Placement Stats

  • The 2024 placement season delivered impressive results with the . The mean CTC stood at ₹28.05 LPA with median package at ₹27 LPA. In essence, the consulting domain dominated with 33% of total offers, followed by finance (28%) and IT/Analytics (15%). Major recruiters included Accenture Strategy, BCG, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan, and Microsoft.highest CTC reaching ₹72.02 LPA

IIM Kozhikode Entrance Exams Accepted

  • Primarily, IIM Kozhikode accepts CAT scores for its flagship programs. For PGP-BL, the institute also considers GMAT and GRE scores. In the case of the BMS undergraduate program, candidates can submit valid JEE (Mains), SAT, or ACT scores instead of taking the IIMK BMS Aptitude Test.

IIM Kozhikode ROI

  • With average salaries exceeding program costs within the first year post-graduation, IIM Kozhikode offers excellent returns on investment. As a result, graduates typically recover their educational investment rapidly, particularly those entering consulting or finance sectors.

IIM Kozhikode Specializations Offered

The institute offers several programs:

  • Two-year Post Graduate Programme (PGP)
  • One-year PGP in Business Leadership for mid-career professionals
  • PGP Finance
  •  PGP Liberal Studies & Management
  • Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
  • Doctoral programs

IIM Kozhikode Campus Highlights

  • The campus features modern infrastructure with comprehensive facilities including fully furnished dormitories, recreational spaces, and a well-stocked library. The institute's CARE Cell (Career Access, Readiness, and Engagement) provides robust placement support.

IIM Indore

Image Source: IIM Indore

IIM Indore has secured its place in the exclusive 'Triple Crown' Club with accreditations from AMBA, AACSB, and EQUIS, .ranking 8th in NIRF 2023

IIM Indore Fees

The PGP program spans two years divided into three terms per year, with an eight-week summer project between first and second years. For the Executive PGP 2025-26 batch, a non-refundable commitment fee of INR 1,00,000 for Indian Nationals and INR 1,50,000 for foreign nationals is required.

IIM Indore Placement Stats

The 2024 placement season achieved 100% placement with the  and highest domestic offer at 1 Crore per annum. Remarkably, the 2025 season improved with average CTC increasing to 29.57 LPA and highest domestic package at 70 LPA.average CTC reaching 25.68 LPA

IIM Indore Entrance Exams Accepted

The institute primarily accepts CAT scores for domestic applicants.

IIM Indore ROI

The average monthly in-hand salary of approximately INR 138,000 ensures graduates recover their investment relatively quickly.

IIM Indore Specializations Offered

The institute offers specializations in:

·       Communication

·       Economics

·       Finance & Accounting

·       Information Systems

·       Marketing Management

·       Operations Management

·       Organizational Behaviour

·       Strategic Management

IIM Indore Campus Highlights

The campus features skill development courses including Communication, Leadership, Spreadsheet Modeling, Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Design Thinking taught in workshop formats.

IIM Mumbai

Image Source: IIM Mumbai

Recently elevated to IIM status, IIM Mumbai (formerly NITIE) has quickly become one of the top MBA colleges in India, securing the 6th position in NIRF rankings for 2024.

IIM Mumbai Fees

The MBA program at IIM Mumbai costs , including tuition fees of ₹14 lakhs and a refundable caution money deposit of ₹50,000. Additionally, students need to budget for monthly mess fees of approximately ₹4,000.₹21 lakhs for the complete course duration

IIM Mumbai Placement Stats

The 2024 placement season demonstrated remarkable success with 180 participating companies and 170 pre-placement offers. The highest package reached ₹54 LPA, while the average CTC stood at ₹27.75 LPA. Notably, the top 10% of students secured an average package of ₹47.29 LPA.

IIM Mumbai Entrance Exams Accepted

The institute primarily accepts CAT scores with a minimum overall percentile requirement of 85. Furthermore, GMAT (minimum 700) and GRE (minimum 310) scores are occasionally considered for specific programs.

IIM Mumbai ROI

With an , IIM Mumbai offers excellent value, primarily due to its reasonable fees compared to other premier IIMs.impressive ROI of approximately 200%

IIM Mumbai Specializations Offered

Key specializations include:

·       Operations Management

·       Analytics

·       Finance

·       Marketing

·       Supply Chain Management

·       Information Technology

·       Sustainability Management

IIM Mumbai Campus Highlights

Located in Powai, Mumbai, the campus boasts excellent facilities and has earned distinction as a hub for operations and supply chain management.

IIFT Delhi

Image Source: IIFT

Established in 1963 by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) Delhi has evolved into a premier destination for international business education, currently .ranked 15th by NIRF in 2024

IIFT Delhi Fees

The flagship MBA (International Business) program costs ₹21.87 lakhs for the two-year duration. Alternatively, the specialized MBA in Business Analytics requires ₹17.32 lakhs. First-year students typically pay a one-time security deposit ranging from ₹5,000 to ₹50,000.

IIFT Delhi Placement Stats

The 2023 placement season delivered remarkable outcomes:

·       Average salary: ₹29.10 LPA (16% increase from previous year)

·       Highest domestic package: ₹75.6 LPA

·       Median salary: ₹26.5 LPA

·       Participating companies: 108 across various sectors

The 2024 season saw even greater participation with 120 recruiters and 54 new recruiting partners.

IIFT Delhi Entrance Exams Accepted

IIFT now accepts CAT scores for MBA admissions, abandoning its previous custom entrance exam. The expected cutoffs stand at 98 percentile for General category and 80 percentile for reserved categories.

IIFT Delhi ROI

Given the substantial placement packages versus program costs, IIFT delivers excellent returns, particularly for MBA (IB) graduates who receive international offers.

IIFT Delhi Specializations Offered

The institute offers two primary programs: the six-trimester MBA (International Business) with 370 seats and MBA (Business Analytics) with 60 seats.

IIFT Delhi Campus Highlights

Situated in Qutab Institutional Area near JNU, the six-acre campus features centrally air-conditioned lecture halls, conference facilities, a 500-seat auditorium, computer centers, and fully Wi-Fi enabled hostels.

MDI Gurgaon

Image Source: MDI Gurgaon

Management Development Institute (MDI) Gurgaon continues to attract top talent as one of the most respected business schools in India, consistently ranking among elite institutions.

MDI Gurgaon Fees

The PGDM programs at MDI Gurgaon for 2024-2026 batch are priced at ₹24.99 lakhs for General, Human Resource Management, and Business Analytics specializations. For International Business, the fee structure rises to ₹29.58 lakhs. Yearly breakdown includes tuition (₹9.33 lakhs), boarding (₹76,125), and lodging charges (₹93,975) per annum.

MDI Gurgaon Placement Stats

Throughout 2025, MDI Gurgaon maintained its impressive placement record with 327 students securing positions. The highest CTC reached ₹32 lakhs, reflecting industry confidence in MDI graduates. Currently, 87 companies participated with 40 new recruiters joining the roster. Presently, roles span consulting, BFSI, e-commerce, FMCG/FMCD, and healthcare sectors.

MDI Gurgaon Entrance Exams Accepted

The institute primarily accepts CAT and GMAT scores for admission.

MDI Gurgaon ROI

For the PGDM-BM program, tuition fees amount to ₹11.80 lakhs with additional expenses totaling ₹16.70 lakhs.

MDI Gurgaon Specializations Offered

Programs include flagship Post Graduate Diploma in Management alongside specialized tracks.

MDI Gurgaon Campus Highlights

The 35-acre campus features well-equipped classrooms, comprehensive IT infrastructure, hostels, and library facilities.

JBIMS Mumbai

Image Source: Tarkashastra

Widely known as the "CEO Factory" with 58 years of excellence, Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS) Mumbai stands tall among top MBA colleges in India with its exceptional value proposition.

JBIMS Mumbai Fees

The flagship Master of Management Studies (MMS) program costs approximately INR 4.06 lakhs for General category students, making it one of the most affordable premier MBA programs nationwide. Initially, M.Sc Finance requires INR 3 lakhs, while MHRD demands INR 3.5 lakhs. The part-time MMS program is priced at just INR 63,075 total, catering perfectly to working professionals.

JBIMS Mumbai Placement Stats

JBIMS boasts extraordinary placement outcomes with the highest domestic package reaching INR 87.12 LPA. Currently, the average CTC stands at INR 26.12 LPA with median package at INR 26.40 LPA. The top 10% of students secure packages averaging INR 32.89 LPA. Fundamentally, BFSI sector dominates placements at 49%, followed by consulting at 13%.

JBIMS Mumbai Entrance Exams Accepted

The institute primarily accepts MAH-CET scores for admissions. In parallel, national-level exams including CAT and CMAT are also considered. Typically, the selection process occurs through Centralized Admission Process (CAP) rounds conducted by DTE, Maharashtra.

JBIMS Mumbai ROI

Given its modest fees yet impressive placement statistics, JBIMS delivers unmatched return on investment among top MBA colleges in India.

JBIMS Mumbai Specializations Offered

The MMS program offers five specializations: Finance, Marketing, Operations and Supply Chain Management, Human Resources, and Systems & Digital Business.

JBIMS Mumbai Campus Highlights

Located in South Mumbai's heart at Churchgate, the campus provides essential facilities including sports amenities, a comprehensive Wi-Fi enabled library, and frequent industry leader interactions.

TISS Mumbai

Image Source: Shiksha

Established in 1936, Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) Mumbai brings a unique social sciences perspective to India's management education landscape while offering outstanding value among top MBA colleges in India.

TISS Mumbai Fees

TISS Mumbai offers highly affordable MBA-equivalent programs with MA HRM & LR costing merely ₹1.85 lakhs for two years. Comparatively, MA ODCL commands ₹8.49 lakhs, while Master in Hospital Administration (MHA) requires ₹1.45 lakhs. These rates represent exceptional value relative to other premier institutions.

TISS Mumbai Placement Stats

The institute maintains an impressive 100% placement record. Remarkably, the 2024 average salary reached ₹25.28 LPA with the highest package touching ₹49 LPA. Top recruiters typically include Accenture, Aditya Birla Group, Asian Paints, Flipkart, and Kotak Mahindra Bank.

TISS Mumbai Entrance Exams Accepted

For 2025 admissions to MA HRM & LR, MA ODCL, and MHA programs, TISS accepts only CAT 2024 scores. The minimum CAT cutoff stands at 60 percentile for HRM & LR and ODCL programs, while MHA requires 65 percentile.

TISS Mumbai ROI

Given its minimal fees yet competitive packages, TISS Mumbai delivers unmatched ROI. First-year compensation typically covers the entire program cost.

TISS Mumbai Specializations Offered

Key programs include MA HRM & LR (considered equivalent to MBA in HR), MA ODCL, MHA, Social Work, Globalization & Labour, and Public Health.

TISS Mumbai Campus Highlights

The 21-acre green Wi-Fi enabled campus in Chembur houses AC classrooms, an auditorium, computer labs, and a library with 124,000 books.

SJMSOM IIT Bombay

Image Source: Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management, IIT Bombay

Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSOM), housed within IIT Bombay, combines technical expertise with management education, securing 10th position in NIRF 2024 rankings.

SJMSOM IIT Bombay Fees

For the flagship two-year residential MBA program, eligible candidates must submit a non-refundable commitment fee upon admission. The program remains open to graduates from all disciplines with bachelor's degrees requiring at least 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PWD).

SJMSOM IIT Bombay Placement Stats

The 2024 placement season achieved 100% success rate with remarkable statistics:

·       Average CTC: ₹28.01 LPA

·       Highest package: ₹72 LPA

·       Median package: ₹26.73 LPA

·       47% students received Pre-Placement Offers

BFSI sector dominated with 23% offers, followed by Pharma (21%) and Consulting (19%). Premier recruiters included Accenture, Amazon, ICICI Bank, and Tata Steel.

SJMSOM IIT Bombay Entrance Exams Accepted

The institute primarily accepts CAT scores for Indian applicants, with cutoffs typically ranging between 80-90 percentile. Conversely, international applicants require valid GMAT scores.

SJMSOM IIT Bombay ROI

Given the impressive placement statistics, graduates typically recover their educational investment rapidly.

SJMSOM IIT Bombay Specializations Offered

The curriculum focuses on technology management alongside traditional business disciplines.

SJMSOM IIT Bombay Campus Highlights

The sprawling 543-acre campus features modern infrastructure, extensive sports facilities including swimming pools, and vibrant student clubs fostering overall development.

DoMS IIT Delhi

Image Source: IIT Delhi

The Department of Management Studies at IIT Delhi ranks consistently in the top 5 Indian Business Schools according to both NIRF and QS Rankings, offering a blend of technical expertise with management education.

DoMS IIT Delhi Fees

The MBA program costs ₹12 lakhs for the entire duration, structured across four equal semester installments. For the 2025-2027 batch, General/OBC/EWS students pay ₹3,00,000 tuition fees plus ₹22,400 other charges and ₹8,600 residence fee per semester. SC/ST/PwD candidates receive tuition waivers but pay identical other charges.

DoMS IIT Delhi Placement Stats

The 2021-23 batch achieved 100% placement with an impressive average package of ₹25.82 LPA and median CTC of ₹24.45 LPA. The highest package crossed ₹41 LPA. IT & Analytics dominated with 24.5% of placements, followed by Sales & Marketing (22.1%). Major recruiters included Bain & Company, McKinsey, BlackRock, and Amazon.

DoMS IIT Delhi Entrance Exams Accepted

The institute primarily accepts CAT scores for MBA admissions.

DoMS IIT Delhi ROI

Considering the exceptional placement outcomes versus moderate fees, DoMS offers outstanding return on investment.

DoMS IIT Delhi Specializations Offered

Programs include MBA General and MBA in Telecommunication Systems Management, supported by specialized electives across finance, marketing, operations, and HR.

DoMS IIT Delhi Campus Highlights

The campus features modern lecture halls, comprehensive IT infrastructure, and vibrant student clubs fostering holistic development.

IIM Shillong

Image Source: www.iimshillong.ac.in

Nestled in the picturesque hills of Northeast India, IIM Shillong offers a unique "campus in clouds" experience alongside competitive programs among the top MBA colleges in India.

IIM Shillong Fees

The total fee for PGP 2024-2026 is structured across six terms with an initial acceptance fee of ₹90,000. Throughout the program, students pay ₹3,63,000 for Term 1, followed by ₹4,33,000 each for Terms 2-6. Coupled with this, various scholarship schemes exist, including one specifically for SC students.

IIM Shillong Placement Stats

The 2023-25 batch witnessed stellar placements with 130 recruiters participating. Consulting & Strategy emerged as the top domain comprising 28.11% of offers. Currently, the average package stands at ₹26.10 LPA with the highest package reaching ₹71.50 LPA.

IIM Shillong Entrance Exams Accepted

For domestic candidates, a valid CAT 2024 scorecard conforming to IIM Shillong's shortlisting criteria is essential. The application fee is ₹1,900.

IIM Shillong ROI

Given the impressive placement statistics versus program costs, IIM Shillong offers substantial returns on investment.

IIM Shillong Specializations Offered

Programs include the flagship two-year PGP alongside finance, marketing, operations, human resources, and sustainability management specializations.

IIM Shillong Campus Highlights

The sprawling 120-acre Umsawli campus features state-of-the-art facilities. Interestingly, the Knowledge Centre houses over 40 databases providing access to 17,000+ e-journals.

Comparison Table

Institution

Program Fees (2025)

Average Package (Latest)

Highest Package (Latest)

Entrance Exams Accepted

Key Specializations

IIM Ahmedabad

₹27.50 Lakhs

₹34.45 LPA

₹1.46 Crore

CAT, GMAT (Int'l)

PGP, PGPX, PGP-FABM

IIM Bangalore

₹24.50 Lakhs

₹32.50 LPA

Not mentioned

CAT, GMAT/GRE (Int'l)

Entrepreneurship, Public Policy

IIM Calcutta

₹27 Lakhs

₹32.68 LPA

₹137.38 Lakhs

CAT, GMAT (MBAEx)

MBA, MBAEx, PGDBA

FMS Delhi

₹2.32 Lakhs

₹34.1 LPA

₹1.23 Crore

CAT only

Full-time MBA, Executive MBA, Healthcare MBA

ISB Hyderabad

₹38.67-42.42 Lakhs

₹34.1 LPA

Not mentioned

GMAT

PGP, PGPMAX, PGPpro

XLRI Jamshedpur

₹30.6 Lakhs

₹32.7 LPA (BM)

₹60 LPA

XAT, GMAT/GRE

BM, HRM, GM

SPJIMR Mumbai

₹24 Lakhs

₹33.02 LPA

₹81 LPA

CAT/GMAT

Finance, Marketing, Operations, IM

IIM Lucknow

₹19.25 Lakhs

₹32.3 LPA

₹1.23 Crore

CAT

MBA, MBA-ABM

IIM Kozhikode

₹22.50 Lakhs

₹28.05 LPA

₹72.02 LPA

CAT, GMAT/GRE

PGP, PGP-BL, Finance

IIM Indore

Not mentioned

₹29.57 LPA

₹70 LPA

CAT

Finance, Marketing, Operations

IIM Mumbai

₹21 Lakhs

₹27.75 LPA

₹54 LPA

CAT, GMAT/GRE

Operations, Analytics, Finance

IIFT Delhi

₹21.87 Lakhs

₹29.10 LPA

₹75.6 LPA

CAT

MBA (IB), MBA (BA)

MDI Gurgaon

₹24.99 Lakhs

Not mentioned

₹32 Lakhs

CAT, GMAT

PGDM, HRM, BA

JBIMS Mumbai

₹4.06 Lakhs

₹26.12 LPA

₹87.12 LPA

MAH-CET, CAT, CMAT

Finance, Marketing, HR

TISS Mumbai

₹1.85 Lakhs

₹25.28 LPA

₹49 LPA

CAT

HRM & LR, ODCL, MHA

SJMSOM IIT Bombay

Not mentioned

₹28.01 LPA

₹72 LPA

CAT, GMAT (Int'l)

Technology Management

DoMS IIT Delhi

₹12 Lakhs

₹25.82 LPA

₹41 LPA

CAT

MBA General, MBA TSM

IIM Shillong

Not mentioned

₹26.10 LPA

₹71.50 LPA

CAT

Finance, Marketing, Operations

Conclusion

  • Choosing the right MBA institution represents a critical decision that shapes your career trajectory and financial future. Throughout this guide, we've examined the top 25 MBA colleges in India, highlighting their unique value propositions across fees, placements, ROI, and specializations. The data clearly shows significant variations in investment requirements – from affordable options like TISS Mumbai (₹1.85 Lakhs) and FMS Delhi (₹2.32 Lakhs) to premium institutions like ISB Hyderabad (₹42.42 Lakhs).
  • Most importantly, this comprehensive analysis reveals that high fees don't always correlate with better placement outcomes. FMS Delhi stands as a prime example, offering average packages (₹34.1 LPA) comparable to IIM Ahmedabad (₹34.45 LPA) at just a fraction of the cost. Similarly, JBIMS Mumbai delivers impressive placement statistics despite its modest fee structure.
  • The elite IIMs certainly dominate the rankings due to their storied history, exceptional faculty, and robust industry connections. However, specialized institutions like XLRI Jamshedpur (for HR) and IIFT Delhi (for international business) offer targeted expertise that might better align with your career goals.
  • Your entrance exam strategy should factor into your college selection, since institutions accept different exams – CAT remains universally accepted while XAT, GMAT, and MAH-CET have more limited acceptance.
  • This detailed comparison aims to help you make an informed decision based on your financial capacity, career aspirations, and academic strengths. Remember that while rankings matter, finding the right institutional fit proves equally important for your MBA journey. Your ideal choice should balance affordability, placement potential, and alignment with your career objectives to maximize both short-term opportunities and long-term growth.

Tip: Choose specialization wisely.
Info: MBA opens global opportunities.

Key Takeaways

Comments

No comments yet

Share

Related

0%